Cornell Woolrich quotes

Cornell Woolrich photo
9   0

Cornell Woolrich

Birthdate: 4. December 1903
Date of death: 25. September 1968
Other names: קורנל וולריץ', കോർണെൽ വൂൾറിച്ച്, Cornell George Hopley-Woolrich, George Hopley

Cornell George Hopley-Woolrich was an American novelist and short story writer who sometimes wrote under the pseudonyms William Irish and George Hopley.

His biographer, Francis Nevins Jr., rated Woolrich the fourth best crime writer of his day, behind Dashiell Hammett, Erle Stanley Gardner and Raymond Chandler. A check of film titles reveals that more film noir screenplays were adapted from works by Woolrich than any other crime novelist, and many of his stories were adapted during the 1940s for Suspense and other dramatic radio programs.

Quotes Cornell Woolrich

„Murder is such an elastic term, isn't it?“

—  Cornell Woolrich

Angels of Darkness, Mind Over Murder

Similar authors

George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Jacques Prevért photo
Jacques Prevért12
French poet, screenwriter
Ray Bradbury photo
Ray Bradbury394
American writer
Neale Donald Walsch photo
Neale Donald Walsch26
American writer
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
Sylvester Stallone photo
Sylvester Stallone8
American actor, screenwriter, and film director
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft204
American author
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen225
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill66
American author
John C. Maxwell photo
John C. Maxwell141
American author, speaker and pastor
Today anniversaries
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso127
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag… 1881 - 1973
Geoffrey Chaucer photo
Geoffrey Chaucer98
English poet 1343 - 1400
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer 1840 - 1893
Georges Bizet photo
Georges Bizet2
French composer 1838 - 1875
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Jacques Prevért photo
Jacques Prevért12
French poet, screenwriter
Ray Bradbury photo
Ray Bradbury394
American writer
Neale Donald Walsch photo
Neale Donald Walsch26
American writer
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter