Byron Katie quotes

Byron Katie photo
73   7

Byron Katie

Birthdate: 6. December 1942
Other names: بایرون کتی, Байрон Кейті

Byron Kathleen Mitchell, better known as Byron Katie is an American speaker and author who teaches a method of self-inquiry known as "The Work of Byron Katie" or simply as "The Work". She is married to the writer and translator Stephen Mitchell. She is the founder of Byron Katie International, an organization that includes The School for the Work and Turnaround House in Ojai, California. Time magazine called her "a spiritual innovator for the 21st century."

„When I am perfectly clear, what is is what I want.“

—  Byron Katie

Loving What Is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life (2002)

„I’m a lover of what is, not because I’m a spiritual person, but because it hurts when I argue with reality.“

—  Byron Katie

Source: Loving What Is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life (2002)

„When they attack you and you notice that you love them with all your heart, your Work is done.“

—  Byron Katie

Loving What Is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life (2002)

„all the advice you ever gave your partner is for you to hear“

—  Byron Katie

Source: Question Your Thinking, Change The World: Quotations from Byron Katie

„Seeking love keeps you from the awareness that you already have it—that you are it.“

—  Byron Katie

Loving What Is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life (2002)

„The miracle of love comes to us in the presence of the uninterpreted moment.“

—  Byron Katie

Loving What Is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life (2002)

„Don't be careful. You could hurt yourself.“

—  Byron Katie

Your Inner Awakening

„Peace doesn't require two people; it requires only one. It has to be you. The problem begins and ends there.“

—  Byron Katie

Source: Loving What Is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life

„You move totally away from reality when you believe that there is a legitimate reason to suffer.“

—  Byron Katie

Source: Loving What Is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life (2002)

„When I argue with reality, I lose—but only 100% of the time.“

—  Byron Katie

Loving What Is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life (2002)

„An unquestioned mind is the world of suffering.“

—  Byron Katie

Loving What Is: Four Questions That Can Change Your Life (2002)

„Being present means living without control and always having your needs met.“

—  Byron Katie

Source: On Work And Money

Similar authors

Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle232
German writer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
Sri Chinmoy photo
Sri Chinmoy75
Indian writer and guru
Miguel Ángel Ruiz photo
Miguel Ángel Ruiz9
Mexican writer and philosopher
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell139
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Today anniversaries
Heath Ledger photo
Heath Ledger28
Australian actor 1979 - 2008
Antonio Gramsci photo
Antonio Gramsci22
Italian writer, politician, theorist, sociologist and lingu… 1891 - 1937
Francis Bacon photo
Francis Bacon296
English philosopher, statesman, scientist, jurist, and auth… 1561 - 1626
Ursula K. Le Guin photo
Ursula K. Le Guin290
American writer 1929 - 2018
Another 67 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle232
German writer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer