Bell Hooks quotes

Bell Hooks photo
109   2

Bell Hooks

Birthdate: 25. September 1952
Other names: بيل هوكس, 벨 훅스, 貝爾‧胡克斯

Gloria Jean Watkins , better known by her pen name bell hooks, is an American author, professor, feminist, and social activist. The name "bell hooks" is borrowed from her maternal great-grandmother, Bell Blair Hooks.The focus of hooks' writing has been the intersectionality of race, capitalism, and gender, and what she describes as their ability to produce and perpetuate systems of oppression and class domination. She has published more than 30 books and numerous scholarly articles, appeared in documentary films, and participated in public lectures. She has addressed race, class, and gender in education, art, history, sexuality, mass media, and feminism. In 2014, she founded the bell hooks Institute at Berea College in Berea, Kentucky.

Works

„Class struggle is inextricably bound to the struggle to end racism.“

—  Bell Hooks, book Feminist Theory: From Margin to Center

p. 3 https://books.google.com/books?id=L1WvBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA3.
Feminist Theory: From Margin to Center (1984), Chapter 1: Black Women: Shaping Feminist Theory
Context: Friedan was a principal shaper of contemporary feminist thought. Significantly, the one-dimensional perspective on women's reality presented in her book became a marked feature of the contemporary feminist movement. Like Friedan before them, white women who dominate feminist discourse today rarely question whether or not their perspective on women's reality is true to the lived experiences of women as a collective group. Nor are they aware of the extent to which their perspectives reflect race and class biases, although there has been a greater awareness of biases in recent years. of white supremacy; it is only by analyzing racism and its function in capitalist society that a thorough understanding of class relationships can emerge. Class struggle is inextricably bound to the struggle to end racism.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Simone de Beauvoir photo
Simone de Beauvoir152
French writer, intellectual, existentialist philosopher, po…
Jack London photo
Jack London76
American author, journalist, and social activist
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller153
American author and political activist
Malcolm X photo
Malcolm X178
American human rights activist
Noam Chomsky photo
Noam Chomsky332
american linguist, philosopher and activist
Simone Weil photo
Simone Weil191
French philosopher, Christian mystic, and social activist
Jean Paul Sartre photo
Jean Paul Sartre314
French existentialist philosopher, playwright, novelist, sc…
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist
Muhammad Ali photo
Muhammad Ali98
African American boxer, philanthropist and activist
Today anniversaries
Bill Gates photo
Bill Gates87
American business magnate and philanthropist 1955
John Locke photo
John Locke143
English philosopher and physician 1632 - 1704
Edward Bouchet photo
Edward Bouchet1
African American academic 1852 - 1918
Kanō Jigorō photo
Kanō Jigorō19
Japanese educator and judoka 1860 - 1938
Another 60 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Simone de Beauvoir photo
Simone de Beauvoir152
French writer, intellectual, existentialist philosopher, po…
Jack London photo
Jack London76
American author, journalist, and social activist
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller153
American author and political activist
Malcolm X photo
Malcolm X178
American human rights activist