Jean Paul Sartre quotes

Jean Paul Sartre photo
315   17

Jean Paul Sartre

Birthdate: 21. June 1905
Date of death: 15. April 1980
Other names: Jean-Paule Sartre

Jean-Paul Charles Aymard Sartre was a French philosopher, playwright, novelist, screenwriter, political activist, biographer, and literary critic. He was one of the key figures in the philosophy of existentialism and phenomenology, and one of the leading figures in 20th-century French philosophy and Marxism. His work has also influenced sociology, critical theory, post-colonial theory, and literary studies, and continues to influence these disciplines.

Sartre was also noted for his open relationship with prominent feminist and fellow existentialist philosopher and writer Simone de Beauvoir. Together, Sartre and de Beauvoir challenged the cultural and social assumptions and expectations of their upbringings, which they considered bourgeois, in both lifestyle and thought. The conflict between oppressive, spiritually destructive conformity and an "authentic" way of "being" became the dominant theme of Sartre's early work, a theme embodied in his principal philosophical work Being and Nothingness . Sartre's introduction to his philosophy is his work Existentialism Is a Humanism , originally presented as a lecture.

He was awarded the 1964 Nobel Prize in Literature despite attempting to refuse it, saying that he always declined official honours and that "a writer should not allow himself to be turned into an institution".

Works

Nausea
Nausea
Jean Paul Sartre
Saint Genet
Saint Genet
Jean Paul Sartre
The Flies
Jean Paul Sartre
Dirty Hands
Jean Paul Sartre
No Exit
No Exit
Jean Paul Sartre
Being and Nothingness
Being and Nothingness
Jean Paul Sartre
The Age of Reason
The Age of Reason
Jean Paul Sartre
The Words
Jean Paul Sartre
The Wall
Jean Paul Sartre
Anti-Semite and Jew
Jean Paul Sartre
Situations
Jean Paul Sartre
The Condemned of Altona
Jean Paul Sartre

„Man is nothing else but what he makes of himself.“

—  Jean Paul Sartre

No Exit (1944)
Variant: A man is what he wills himself to be.
Source: Existentialism and Human Emotions

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Hell is—other people!“

—  Jean Paul Sartre, No Exit

Variant: Hell is others.
Source: No Exit

„Freedom is what we do with what is done to us.“

—  Jean Paul Sartre

Variant: Freedom is what you do with what's been done to you.

„Translation: When the rich make war, it's the poor that die.“

—  Jean Paul Sartre, book The Devil and the Good Lord

Quand les riches se font la guerre, ce sont les pauvres qui meurent.
The Devil and the Good Lord (1951)
Source: Le diable et le bon dieu

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Simone de Beauvoir photo
Simone de Beauvoir152
French writer, intellectual, existentialist philosopher, po…
Albert Camus photo
Albert Camus203
French author and journalist
Simone Weil photo
Simone Weil192
French philosopher, Christian mystic, and social activist
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
Henri Bergson photo
Henri Bergson18
French philosopher
Jacques Prevért photo
Jacques Prevért12
French poet, screenwriter
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett116
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
George Bernard Shaw photo
George Bernard Shaw406
Irish playwright
Françoise Sagan photo
Françoise Sagan34
French writer
Francois Mauriac photo
Francois Mauriac38
French author
Today anniversaries
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author 1821 - 1881
Ashley Purdy photo
Ashley Purdy1
American musician 1984
Nick Carter photo
Nick Carter8
singer from the United States 1980
W.B. Yeats photo
W.B. Yeats252
Irish poet and playwright 1865 - 1939
Another 66 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Simone de Beauvoir photo
Simone de Beauvoir152
French writer, intellectual, existentialist philosopher, po…
Albert Camus photo
Albert Camus203
French author and journalist
Simone Weil photo
Simone Weil192
French philosopher, Christian mystic, and social activist
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
Henri Bergson photo
Henri Bergson18
French philosopher