Anne Lamott quotes

Anne Lamott photo
145   2

Anne Lamott

Birthdate: 10. April 1954
Other names: אן למוט, آنا لاموت

Anne Lamott is an American novelist and non-fiction writer.

She is also a progressive political activist, public speaker, and writing teacher. Based in the San Francisco Bay Area, her nonfiction works are largely autobiographical. Marked by their self-deprecating humor and openness, Lamott's writings cover such subjects as alcoholism, single-motherhood, depression, and Christianity.

„Joy is the best makeup.“

—  Anne Lamott

Source: Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

„You can safely assume you’ve created God in your own image when it turns out that God hates all the same people you do.“

—  Anne Lamott

Traveling Mercies; on page 22 of Bird by Bird she attributes this to "my priest friend Tom"

„Forgiveness is giving up all hope of having had a better past.“

—  Anne Lamott

Variant: Who was it who said that forgiveness is giving up all hope of having had a different past?
Source: Traveling Mercies: Some Thoughts on Faith

„You own everything that happened to you. Tell your stories. If people wanted you to write warmly about them, they should have behaved better.“

—  Anne Lamott

Variant: You own everything that happened to you. Tell your stories. If people wanted you to write warmly about them, they should've behaved better.
Source: Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Elias Canetti photo
Elias Canetti43
Bulgarian-born Swiss and British jewish modernist novelist,…
Jack London photo
Jack London76
American author, journalist, and social activist
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller155
American author and political activist
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist
Paulo Coelho photo
Paulo Coelho767
Brazilian lyricist and novelist
João Guimarães Rosa photo
João Guimarães Rosa1
Brazilian novelist
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
Umberto Eco photo
Umberto Eco119
Italian semiotician, essayist, philosopher, literary critic…
Today anniversaries
Vladimir Lenin photo
Vladimir Lenin335
Russian politician, led the October Revolution 1870 - 1924
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor 1899 - 1977
Pierre Teilhard De Chardin photo
Pierre Teilhard De Chardin63
French philosopher and Jesuit priest 1881 - 1955
Khalil Gibran photo
Khalil Gibran93
Lebanese artist, poet, and writer 1883 - 1931
Another 63 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Elias Canetti photo
Elias Canetti43
Bulgarian-born Swiss and British jewish modernist novelist,…
Jack London photo
Jack London76
American author, journalist, and social activist
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller155
American author and political activist
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist