Alain de Botton quotes

Alain de Botton photo
144   3

Alain de Botton

Birthdate: 20. December 1969
Other names: Alan de Botton, آلن دو باتن

Advertisement

Alain de Botton, FRSL is a Swiss-born British author. His books discuss various contemporary subjects and themes, emphasizing philosophy's relevance to everyday life. He published Essays in Love , which went on to sell two million copies. Other bestsellers include How Proust Can Change Your Life , Status Anxiety and The Architecture of Happiness .

He co-founded The School of Life in 2008 and Living Architecture in 2009. In 2015, he was awarded "The Fellowship of Schopenhauer", an annual writers award from the Melbourne Writers Festival, for this work.

Similar authors

Adrienne von Speyr photo
Adrienne von Speyr24
Swiss doctor and mystic
Blaise Cendrars photo
Blaise Cendrars2
French writer of Swiss origin
Denis de Rougemont photo
Denis de Rougemont1
Swiss writer
Henri-Frédéric Amiel photo
Henri-Frédéric Amiel45
Swiss philosopher and poet
Robert Walser photo
Robert Walser8
Swiss writer
Henry Dunant photo
Henry Dunant4
Swiss businessman and founder of the Red Cross
Jean Tinguely photo
Jean Tinguely20
Swiss painter and sculptor
Hans Urs Von Balthasar photo
Hans Urs Von Balthasar17
Swedish Catholic theologian
Friedrich Dürrenmatt photo
Friedrich Dürrenmatt19
Swiss author and dramatist
 Le Corbusier photo
Le Corbusier15
architect, designer, urbanist, and writer

Quotes Alain de Botton

Advertisement

„So it’s all about trying to find the best fit between your talents and what the world can offer at that point in time.“

—  Alain de Botton
Context: I think where people tend to end up results from a combination of encouragement, accident, and lucky break, etc. etc. Like many others, my career happened like it did because certain doors opened and certain doors closed. You know, at a certain point I thought it would be great to make film documentaries. Well, in fact, I found that to be incredibly hard and very expensive to do and I didn’t really have the courage to keep battling away at that. In another age, I might have been an academic in a university, if the university system had been different. So it’s all about trying to find the best fit between your talents and what the world can offer at that point in time. As quoted in "The Art of Connection – A Conversation with Alain de Botton" by Kim Nagy in Wild River Review (19 November 2007).

„We should not feel embarrassed by our difficulties, only by our failure to grow anything beautiful from them.“

—  Alain de Botton, book The Consolations of Philosophy
The Consolations of Philosophy (2000), Context: To cut out every negative root would simultaneously mean choking off positive elements that might arise from it further up the stem of the plant. We should not feel embarrassed by our difficulties, only by our failure to grow anything beautiful from them. Chapter VI, Consolation For Difficulties, p. 228.

„I think where people tend to end up results from a combination of encouragement, accident, and lucky break, etc. etc. Like many others, my career happened like it did because certain doors opened and certain doors closed.“

—  Alain de Botton
Context: I think where people tend to end up results from a combination of encouragement, accident, and lucky break, etc. etc. Like many others, my career happened like it did because certain doors opened and certain doors closed. You know, at a certain point I thought it would be great to make film documentaries. Well, in fact, I found that to be incredibly hard and very expensive to do and I didn’t really have the courage to keep battling away at that. In another age, I might have been an academic in a university, if the university system had been different. So it’s all about trying to find the best fit between your talents and what the world can offer at that point in time. As quoted in "The Art of Connection – A Conversation with Alain de Botton" by Kim Nagy in Wild River Review (19 November 2007).

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Today anniversaries
Martin Luther King, Jr. photo
Martin Luther King, Jr.639
American clergyman, activist, and leader in the American Ci… 1929 - 1968
A.A. Milne photo
A.A. Milne167
British author 1882 - 1956
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling193
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist 1865 - 1936
Bruce Chatwin photo
Bruce Chatwin6
English novelist 1940 - 1989
Another 67 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Adrienne von Speyr photo
Adrienne von Speyr24
Swiss doctor and mystic
Blaise Cendrars photo
Blaise Cendrars2
French writer of Swiss origin
Denis de Rougemont photo
Denis de Rougemont1
Swiss writer
Henri-Frédéric Amiel photo
Henri-Frédéric Amiel45
Swiss philosopher and poet
Robert Walser photo
Robert Walser8
Swiss writer