Zadie Smith quotes

Zadie Smith photo
79   5

Zadie Smith

Birthdate: 25. October 1975
Other names: ज़ैडी स्मिथ, زادی اسمیت, ஸேடி ஸ்மித்

Zadie Smith FRSL is an English novelist, essayist, and short-story writer. Her most recent book is Swing Time, published in 2016.

Works

White Teeth
White Teeth
Zadie Smith
On Beauty
On Beauty
Zadie Smith
NW
NW
Zadie Smith

„… the wicked lie, that the past is always tense and the future, perfect.“

—  Zadie Smith, book White Teeth

Variant: A past tense, future perfect kind of night.
Source: White Teeth (2000)

„You don't have favorites among your children but you do have allies.“

—  Zadie Smith, On Beauty

Unspecified edition, p. 167.
On Beauty (2005)
Variant: You don't have favorites among your children but you do have allies.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Greeting cards routinely tell us everybody deserves love. No. Everybody deserves clean water. Not everybody deserves love all the time.“

—  Zadie Smith, book White Teeth

Source: White Teeth (2000)
Context: You hear girls in the toilets of clubs saying, 'Yeah, he fucked off and left me. He just couldn't deal with love. He was too fucked up to know how to love me.' Now how did that happen? What was it about this unlovable century that convinced us we were, despite everything, eminently lovable as a people, as a species? What made us think that anyone who fails to love us is damaged, lacking, malfunctioning in some way? And particularly if they replace us with a god, or a weeping madonna, or the face of Christ in a ciabatta roll—then we call them crazy. Deluded. Regressive. We are so convinced of the goodness of ourselves, and the goodness of our love, we cannot bear to believe that there might be something more worthy of love than us, more worthy of worship. Greeting cards routinely tell us everybody deserves love. No. Everybody deserves clean water. Not everybody deserves love all the time.

„… They cannot escape their history any more than you yourself can lose your shadow.“

—  Zadie Smith, book White Teeth

Variant: Because this is the other thing about immigrants: they cannot escape their history any more than you yourself can lose your shadow.
Source: White Teeth (2000)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Andrzej Majewski photo
Andrzej Majewski13
Polish writer and photographer
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han223
American writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Rick Riordan photo
Rick Riordan1403
American writer
Today anniversaries
Sai Baba of Shirdi photo
Sai Baba of Shirdi26
Hindu and muslim saint 1835 - 1918
Miles Davis photo
Miles Davis30
American jazz musician 1926 - 1991
Herman Melville photo
Herman Melville142
American novelist, short story writer, essayist, and poet 1818 - 1891
André Breton photo
André Breton66
French writer 1896 - 1966
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist