Tanith Lee quotes

Tanith Lee photo
123   0

Tanith Lee

Birthdate: 19. September 1947
Date of death: 24. May 2015
Other names: تانیت لی

Tanith Lee was a British writer of science fiction, horror, and fantasy. She was the author of over 90 novels and 300 short stories, a children's picture book , and many poems. She also wrote two episodes of the BBC science fiction series Blake's 7. She was the first woman to win the British Fantasy Award best novel award , for her book Death's Master .

Works

The Birthgrave
The Birthgrave
Tanith Lee
Volkhavaar
Volkhavaar
Tanith Lee

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„The sacrifice lives, but the sun’s still shining.“

—  Tanith Lee, book East of Midnight

Source: East of Midnight (1977), Chapter 16, “Sorcery East of Midnight” (p. 169)

„We see what we have always seen. If it seems, it is.“

—  Tanith Lee, book Vazkor, Son of Vazkor

Book Two, Part II “The Wolf Hunt”, Chapter 2 (p. 178)
Vazkor, Son of Vazkor (1978)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
A.A. Milne photo
A.A. Milne169
British author
Arthur C. Clarke photo
Arthur C. Clarke184
British science fiction writer, science writer, inventor, u…
Robert Baden-Powell photo
Robert Baden-Powell22
lieutenant-general in the British Army, writer, founder and…
Elias Canetti photo
Elias Canetti43
Bulgarian-born Swiss and British jewish modernist novelist,…
William Golding photo
William Golding79
British novelist, poet, playwright and Nobel Prize for Lite…
John Ronald Reuel Tolkien photo
John Ronald Reuel Tolkien65
British philologist and author, creator of classic fantasy …
Winston S. Churchill photo
Winston S. Churchill585
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Alfred Hitchcock photo
Alfred Hitchcock45
British filmmaker
J. J. Thomson photo
J. J. Thomson8
British physicist
Today anniversaries
Derek Landy photo
Derek Landy167
Irish children's writer 1974
Pelé photo
Pelé48
Brazilian association football player 1940
Randy Pausch photo
Randy Pausch82
American professor of computer science, human-computer inte… 1960 - 2008
Laurie Halse Anderson photo
Laurie Halse Anderson147
American children's writer 1961
Another 54 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
A.A. Milne photo
A.A. Milne169
British author
Arthur C. Clarke photo
Arthur C. Clarke184
British science fiction writer, science writer, inventor, u…
Robert Baden-Powell photo
Robert Baden-Powell22
lieutenant-general in the British Army, writer, founder and…
Elias Canetti photo
Elias Canetti43
Bulgarian-born Swiss and British jewish modernist novelist,…