Stephen Hawking quotes

Stephen Hawking photo
122   72

Stephen Hawking

Birthdate: 8. January 1942
Date of death: 14. March 2018
Other names: Stephen William Hawking, Стивен Хокинг

Stephen William Hawking, is an English theoretical physicist, cosmologist, author and Director of Research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology within the University of Cambridge. His scientific works include a collaboration with Roger Penrose on gravitational singularity theorems in the framework of general relativity and the theoretical prediction that black holes emit radiation, often called Hawking radiation. Hawking was the first to set out a theory of cosmology explained by a union of the general theory of relativity and quantum mechanics. He is a vigorous supporter of the many-worlds interpretation of quantum mechanics.

Hawking is an Honorary Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts, a lifetime member of the Pontifical Academy of Sciences, and a recipient of the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the highest civilian award in the US. In 2002, Hawking was ranked number 25 in the BBC's poll of the 100 Greatest Britons. He was the Lucasian Professor of Mathematics at the University of Cambridge between 1979 and 2009 and has achieved commercial success with works of popular science in which he discusses his own theories and cosmology in general; his book A Brief History of Time appeared on the British Sunday Times best-seller list for a record-breaking 237 weeks.

Hawking has a rare early-onset, slow-progressing form of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis that has gradually paralysed him over the decades. He now communicates using a single cheek muscle attached to a speech-generating device.

Works

„One, remember to look up at the stars and not down at your feet. Two, never give up work. Work gives you meaning and purpose and life is empty without it. Three, if you are lucky enough to find love, remember it is there and don't throw it away.“

—  Stephen Hawking

Variant: Remember to look up at the stars and not down at your feet. Never give up work. Work gives you meaning and purpose and life is empty without it. If you are lucky enough to find love, remember it is there and don't throw it away.

„Life would be tragic if it weren't funny.“

—  Stephen Hawking

As quoted in "The Science of Second-Guessing", The New York Times (12 December 2004)

„It is not clear that intelligence has any long-term survival value.“

—  Stephen Hawking

From the lecture Life in the Universe http://hawking.org.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=65 (1996)

„I have no idea. People who boast about their IQ are losers.“

—  Stephen Hawking

Response upon being questioned as to his IQ, in interview with Deborah Solomon "The Science of Second-Guessing", The New York Times (12 December 2004)

„I think computer viruses should count as life … I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image.“

—  Stephen Hawking

Speech at Macworld Expo in Boston, as quoted in The Daily News (4 August 1994) http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=bD8PAAAAIBAJ&sjid=IoYDAAAAIBAJ&pg=4837%2C5338590. A nearly identical quote can be found at the end of the second paragraph of his lecture Life in the Universe http://hawking.org.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=65 (1996).

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„It matters if you don't just give up.“

—  Stephen Hawking

Attributed in Going Within (1990) http://books.google.com/books?id=buVs1VVUZakC&lpg=PP1&pg=PA303#v=onepage&q&f=false by Shirley MacLaine, p. 303
Attributed

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Paul Dirac photo
Paul Dirac23
theoretical physicist
Max Planck photo
Max Planck30
German theoretical physicist
Peter Higgs photo
Peter Higgs8
British physicist
Richard Feynman photo
Richard Feynman179
American theoretical physicist
Steven Weinberg photo
Steven Weinberg46
American theoretical physicist
J. J. Thomson photo
J. J. Thomson8
British physicist
Werner Heisenberg photo
Werner Heisenberg42
German theoretical physicist
Niels Bohr photo
Niels Bohr37
Danish physicist
Wolfgang Pauli photo
Wolfgang Pauli35
Austrian physicist, Nobel prize winner
Lev Landau photo
Lev Landau3
Soviet physicist
Today anniversaries
Zig Ziglar photo
Zig Ziglar87
American motivational speaker 1926 - 2012
Jeffrey Dahmer photo
Jeffrey Dahmer6
American serial killer, cannibal and necrophile 1960 - 1994
Bashō Matsuo photo
Bashō Matsuo46
Japanese poet 1644 - 1694
Carol Gilligan photo
Carol Gilligan6
American feminist, ethicist, and psychologist 1936
Another 62 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Paul Dirac photo
Paul Dirac23
theoretical physicist
Max Planck photo
Max Planck30
German theoretical physicist
Peter Higgs photo
Peter Higgs8
British physicist
Richard Feynman photo
Richard Feynman179
American theoretical physicist
Steven Weinberg photo
Steven Weinberg46
American theoretical physicist