Solomon quotes

Solomon photo
14   10

Solomon

Birthdate: 1011 BC
Date of death: 931 BC
Other names: Šalamún

Solomon , also called Jedidiah , was, according to the Hebrew Bible, Old Testament, Quran, and Hadiths, a fabulously wealthy and wise king of the United Kingdom of Israel who succeeded his father, King David. The conventional dates of Solomon's reign are about 970 to 931 BCE, normally given in alignment with the dates of David's reign. He is described as king of the United Monarchy, which would break apart into the northern Kingdom of Israel and the southern Kingdom of Judah shortly after his death. Following the split, his patrilineal descendants ruled over Judah alone.

According to the Talmud, Solomon is one of the 48 prophets. In the Quran, he is considered a major prophet, and Muslims generally refer to him by the Arabic variant Sulayman, son of David.

The Hebrew Bible credits him as the builder of the First Temple in Jerusalem, beginning in the fourth year of his reign, using the vast wealth he and his father had accumulated. He dedicated the temple to Yahweh, the God of Israel. He is portrayed as great in wisdom, wealth and power beyond either of the previous kings of the country, but also as a king who sinned. His sins included idolatry, marrying foreign women and, ultimately, turning away from Yahweh, and they led to the kingdom's being torn in two during the reign of his son Rehoboam.

Solomon is the subject of many other later references and legends, most notably in the 1st century apocryphal work known as the Testament of Solomon. In the New Testament, he is portrayed as a teacher of wisdom excelled by Jesus, and as arrayed in glory, but excelled by "the lilies of the field". In later years, in mostly non-biblical circles, Solomon also came to be known as a magician and an exorcist, with numerous amulets and medallion seals dating from the Hellenistic period invoking his name.

„In much wisdom is much grief: and he that increaseth knowledge increaseth sorrow.“

—  Solomon

Ecclesiastes, 1:18 http://bible.cc/ecclesiastes/1-18.htm, King James Version

„It is better to be poor and walk in integrity than to be stupid and speak lies.“

—  Solomon

Proverbs 19:1 http://www.jw.org/en/publications/bible/nwt/books/proverbs/19/

„Hear counsel, and receive instruction, that thou mayest be wise in thy latter end.“

—  Solomon

[Proverbs, 19:20, KJV] (KJV)
Variant translation:
Listen to counsel and accept discipline, In order to become wise in your future.
Proverbs 19:20 http://wol.jw.org/en/wol/b/r1/lp-e/nwt/E/2013/20/19#h=548:0-549:0

„Happy is the man that findeth wisdom, and the man that getteth understanding.“

—  Solomon

(KJV)
Variant translations and selections:
Happy is the man that has found wisdom, and the man that gets discernment, for having it as gain is better than having silver as gain and having it as produce than gold itself. It is more precious than corals, and all other delights of yours cannot be made equal to it. Length of days is in its right hand; in its left hand there are riches and glory. Its ways are ways of pleasantness, and all its roadways are peace. It is a tree of life to those taking hold of it, and those keeping fast hold of it are to be called happy.
Proverbs 3:13-18; New World Translation http://www.watchtower.org/e/bible/pr/chapter_003.htm#bk13
Context: My son, despise not the chastening of the LORD; neither be weary of his correction: For whom the LORD loveth he correcteth; even as a father the son in whom he delighteth. Happy is the man that findeth wisdom, and the man that getteth understanding.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Alexander the Great photo
Alexander the Great21
King of Macedon
James, son of Zebedee photo
James, son of Zebedee5
major religious figure in Christian tradition and one of th…
Aristophanés photo
Aristophanés56
Athenian playwright of Old Comedy
Marcus Aurelius photo
Marcus Aurelius342
Emperor of Ancient Rome
Démosthenés photo
Démosthenés11
ancient greek statesman and orator
Aeschylus photo
Aeschylus114
ancient Athenian playwright
Paul of Tarsus photo
Paul of Tarsus64
Early Christian apostle and missionary
Constantine the Great photo
Constantine the Great13
Roman emperor
Xenophon photo
Xenophon18
ancient Greek historian and philosopher
Sun Tzu photo
Sun Tzu62
ancient Chinese military general, strategist and philosophe…
Today anniversaries
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso127
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag… 1881 - 1973
Geoffrey Chaucer photo
Geoffrey Chaucer98
English poet 1343 - 1400
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer 1840 - 1893
Georges Bizet photo
Georges Bizet2
French composer 1838 - 1875
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Alexander the Great photo
Alexander the Great21
King of Macedon
James, son of Zebedee photo
James, son of Zebedee5
major religious figure in Christian tradition and one of th…
Aristophanés photo
Aristophanés56
Athenian playwright of Old Comedy
Marcus Aurelius photo
Marcus Aurelius342
Emperor of Ancient Rome
Démosthenés photo
Démosthenés11
ancient greek statesman and orator