Ravi Zacharias quotes

Ravi Zacharias photo
35   16

Ravi Zacharias

Birthdate: 26. March 1946
Other names: رافي زاكارياس

Ravi Zacharias is an Indian-born Canadian-American Christian apologist. A defender of traditional evangelicalism, Zacharias is the author of numerous Christian books, including the Gold Medallion Book Award winner Can Man Live Without God? in the category "theology and doctrine" and Christian bestsellers Light in the Shadow of Jihad and The Grand Weaver. He is the founder and chairman of the board of Ravi Zacharias International Ministries, host of the radio programs Let My People Think and Just Thinking, and has been a visiting scholar at Ridley Hall, where he studied moralist philosophers and literature of the Romantic era. Zacharias held the chair in Evangelism and Contemporary Thought at Alliance Theological Seminary from 1981 to 1984. Evangelical Christian leader Chuck Colson referred to Zacharias as "the great apologist of our time."

„Unless I understand the Cross, I cannot understand why my commitment to what is right must be precedence over what I prefer.“

—  Ravi Zacharias

2000s
Source: [I, Isaac, Take Thee, Rebekah: Moving from Romance to Lasting Love, 2005, 9781418515812, http://books.google.com/books?id=lhWCB2v3UlQC&pg=PA43&dq=%22Unless+I+understand+the+Cross%22, 43]

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Truth by definition excludes.“

—  Ravi Zacharias

2000s
Source: [Jesus Among Other Gods: The Absolute Claims of the Christian Message, 2000, 2002, 9780849943270, 6]

„With no fact as a referent, what is normative is purely a matter of preference.“

—  Ravi Zacharias

2000s
Source: [The Real Face of Atheism, 2004, 9780801065118, 3293056M, http://books.google.com/books?id=0SD0mYaYz3sC&pg=PA56&dq=%22with+no+fact%22, 56]

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher
Amartya Sen photo
Amartya Sen27
Indian economist
Indíra Gándhí photo
Indíra Gándhí31
Indian politician and Prime Minister
C. V. Raman photo
C. V. Raman20
Indian physicist
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Sathya Sai Baba photo
Sathya Sai Baba32
Indian guru
Martin Heidegger photo
Martin Heidegger66
German philosopher
Sri Chinmoy photo
Sri Chinmoy75
Indian writer and guru
Jawaharlal Nehru photo
Jawaharlal Nehru110
Indian lawyer, statesman, and writer, first Prime Minister …
Emil M. Cioran photo
Emil M. Cioran520
Romanian philosopher and essayist
Today anniversaries
Bob Ross photo
Bob Ross15
American painter, art instructor, and television host 1942 - 1995
Anton LaVey photo
Anton LaVey42
Founder of the Church of Satan, author of the Satanic Bible 1930 - 1997
Joseph Goebbels photo
Joseph Goebbels139
Nazi politician and Propaganda Minister 1897 - 1945
Frances Hodgson Burnett photo
Frances Hodgson Burnett55
English-American childrens' playwright and author 1849 - 1924
Another 55 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher
Amartya Sen photo
Amartya Sen27
Indian economist
Indíra Gándhí photo
Indíra Gándhí31
Indian politician and Prime Minister
C. V. Raman photo
C. V. Raman20
Indian physicist
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer