Octavia E. Butler quotes

Octavia E. Butler photo
98   26

Octavia E. Butler

Birthdate: 22. June 1947
Date of death: 24. February 2006
Other names: اکتاویا باتلر, Օկտավիա Բատլեր

Octavia Estelle Butler was an American science fiction writer. A multiple recipient of both the Hugo and Nebula awards, in 1995 she became the first science fiction writer to receive the MacArthur Fellowship.

Works

Parable of the Talents
Parable of the Talents
Octavia E. Butler
Parable of the Sower
Parable of the Sower
Octavia E. Butler
Wild Seed
Wild Seed
Octavia E. Butler
Kindred
Kindred
Octavia E. Butler
Adulthood Rites
Adulthood Rites
Octavia E. Butler
Imago
Octavia E. Butler
Dawn
Dawn
Octavia E. Butler
Clay's Ark
Clay's Ark
Octavia E. Butler
Fledgling
Fledgling
Octavia E. Butler
Patternmaster
Patternmaster
Octavia E. Butler
Mind of My Mind
Mind of My Mind
Octavia E. Butler

„We are born not with purpose, but with potential.“

—  Octavia E. Butler, book Parable of the Talents

Source: Parable of the Talents (1998), Chapter 1 (p. 1)

„A tree cannot grow in its parents’ shadows.“

—  Octavia E. Butler, book Parable of the Sower

Source: Parable of the Sower (1993), Chapter 7 (p. 82)

„Sometimes, one must become a master to avoid becoming a slave.“

—  Octavia E. Butler, Wild Seed

Source: Wild Seed (1980), Chapter 1 (p. 11)

„Life was treasure. The only treasure.“

—  Octavia E. Butler, book Imago

Source: Imago (1989), Chapter I, “Metamorphosis” section 6 (p. 564)

„In order to rise from its own ashes, a Phoenix first must burn.“

—  Octavia E. Butler, book Parable of the Talents

Variant: In order to rise
From its own ashes
A phoenix
First
Must
Burn.
Source: Parable of the Talents

„When your rage is choking you, it is best to say nothing.“

—  Octavia E. Butler, Fledgling

Source: Fledgling

„A pet. In pets, free will was tolerated only as long as the pet owner found it amusing.“

—  Octavia E. Butler, book Mind of My Mind

Source: Mind of My Mind (1977), Chapter 5 (p. 344)

„Margaret Weylin complained because she couldn’t find anything to complain about.“

—  Octavia E. Butler, book Kindred

Source: Kindred (1979), Chapter 3, “The Fall” section 5 (p. 81).

Similar authors

Robert A. Heinlein photo
Robert A. Heinlein546
American science fiction author
Isaac Asimov photo
Isaac Asimov301
American writer and professor of biochemistry at Boston Uni…
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Arthur C. Clarke photo
Arthur C. Clarke207
British science fiction writer, science writer, inventor, u…
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
Ray Bradbury photo
Ray Bradbury401
American writer
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Carl Sagan photo
Carl Sagan365
American astrophysicist, cosmologist, author and science ed…
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
Jack London photo
Jack London76
American author, journalist, and social activist
Today anniversaries
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton36
American singer-songwriter and actress 1946
Edgar Allan Poe photo
Edgar Allan Poe124
American author, poet, editor and literary critic 1809 - 1849
Rajneesh photo
Rajneesh76
Godman and leader of the Rajneesh movement 1931 - 1990
Dogen photo
Dogen34
Japanese Zen buddhist teacher 1200 - 1253
Another 68 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Robert A. Heinlein photo
Robert A. Heinlein546
American science fiction author
Isaac Asimov photo
Isaac Asimov301
American writer and professor of biochemistry at Boston Uni…
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Arthur C. Clarke photo
Arthur C. Clarke207
British science fiction writer, science writer, inventor, u…
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist