Nora Ephron quotes

Nora Ephron photo
49   9

Nora Ephron

Birthdate: 19. May 1941
Date of death: 26. June 2012
Other names: نورا افرون

Nora Ephron was an American writer and filmmaker. She is best known for her romantic comedy films and was nominated three times for the Academy Award for Best Writing: for Silkwood , When Harry Met Sally... , and Sleepless in Seattle . She won a BAFTA Award for Best Original Screenplay for When Harry Met Sally.... She sometimes wrote with her sister Delia Ephron. Her last film was Julie & Julia. She also co-authored the Drama Desk Award–winning theatrical production Love, Loss, and What I Wore. In 2013, Ephron received a posthumous Tony Award nomination for Best Play for Lucky Guy.

Works

Heartburn
Heartburn
Nora Ephron

„Above all, be the heroine of your life, not the victim.“

—  Nora Ephron

Variant: Above all, be the heroine of your own life, not the victim.

„When I buy a new book, I always read the last page first, that way in case I die before I finish, I know how it ends. That, my friend, is a dark side.“

—  Nora Ephron

Variant: I always read the last page of a book first so that if I die before I finish I'll know how it turned out.
Source: When Harry Met Sally

„Insane people are always sure they're just fine. It's only the sane people who are willing to admit they're crazy.“

—  Nora Ephron, book Heartburn

Nora Ephron, Heartburn (1983), as reported in What a piece of work is man!: Camp's unfamiliar quotations from 2000 B.C. to the present (1989), p. 320.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Oh, how I regret not having worn a bikini for the entire year I was twenty-six. If anyone young is reading this, go, right this minute, put on a bikini, and don’t take it off until you’re thirty-four.“

—  Nora Ephron

Nora Ephron: I Feel Bad About My Neck: And Other Thoughts on Being a Woman, Random House Incorporated, 2008
Source: I Feel Bad about My Neck: And Other Thoughts on Being a Woman

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
Sylvester Stallone photo
Sylvester Stallone8
American actor, screenwriter, and film director
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen232
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Al Pacino photo
Al Pacino2
American film and stage actor and director
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
Jacques Prevért photo
Jacques Prevért12
French poet, screenwriter
Billy Wilder photo
Billy Wilder23
American filmmaker
Neale Donald Walsch photo
Neale Donald Walsch26
American writer
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Today anniversaries
Zig Ziglar photo
Zig Ziglar87
American motivational speaker 1926 - 2012
Jeffrey Dahmer photo
Jeffrey Dahmer6
American serial killer, cannibal and necrophile 1960 - 1994
Bashō Matsuo photo
Bashō Matsuo46
Japanese poet 1644 - 1694
Carol Gilligan photo
Carol Gilligan6
American feminist, ethicist, and psychologist 1936
Another 62 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
Sylvester Stallone photo
Sylvester Stallone8
American actor, screenwriter, and film director
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen232
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Al Pacino photo
Al Pacino2
American film and stage actor and director