Nick Hornby quotes

Nick Hornby photo
110   2

Nick Hornby

Birthdate: 17. April 1957
Other names: نیک هورن‌بای

Nicholas Peter John Hornby is an English writer and lyricist. He is best known for his memoir Fever Pitch and novels High Fidelity and About a Boy, all of which were adapted into feature films. Hornby's work frequently touches upon music, sport, and the aimless and obsessive natures of his protagonists. His books have sold more than 5 million copies worldwide as of 2018. In a 2004 poll for the BBC, Hornby was named the 29th most influential person in British culture.

Works

High Fidelity
High Fidelity
Nick Hornby
A Long Way Down
Nick Hornby
How to Be Good
How to Be Good
Nick Hornby
About a Boy
About a Boy
Nick Hornby
Juliet, Naked
Juliet, Naked
Nick Hornby
Fever Pitch
Fever Pitch
Nick Hornby
Songbook
Songbook
Nick Hornby
Slam
Slam
Nick Hornby

Quotes Nick Hornby

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„It seems to me now that the plain state of being human is dramatic enough for anyone; you don't need to be a heroin addict or a performance poet to experience extremity. You just have to love someone.“

—  Nick Hornby, book How to Be Good

Variant: The plain state of being human is dramatic enough for anyone; you don't need to be a heroin addict or a performance poet to experience extremity. You just have to love someone.
Source: How to Be Good

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

G. K. Chesterton photo
G. K. Chesterton220
English mystery novelist and Christian apologist
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley282
English writer
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist
Clive Staples Lewis photo
Clive Staples Lewis264
Christian apologist, novelist, and Medievalist
Paulo Coelho photo
Paulo Coelho761
Brazilian lyricist and novelist
George Orwell photo
George Orwell451
English author and journalist
Today anniversaries
Emiliano Zapata photo
Emiliano Zapata5
Mexican Revolutionary 1879 - 1919
Shirley Jackson photo
Shirley Jackson49
novelist, short story writer 1916 - 1965
Eugène Boudin photo
Eugène Boudin20
French painter 1824 - 1898
Sara Teasdale photo
Sara Teasdale38
American writer and poet 1884 - 1933
Another 51 today anniversaries
Similar authors
G. K. Chesterton photo
G. K. Chesterton220
English mystery novelist and Christian apologist
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley282
English writer