Michael Moorcock quotes

Michael Moorcock photo
196   0

Michael Moorcock

Birthdate: 18. December 1939
Other names: Μάικλ Μούρκοκ, مایکل مورکوک

Michael John Moorcock is an English writer and musician, primarily of science fiction and fantasy, who has also published literary novels. He is best known for his novels about the character Elric of Melniboné, a seminal influence on the field of fantasy since the 1960s and 70s.

As editor of the British science fiction magazine New Worlds, from May 1964 until March 1971 and then again from 1976 to 1996, Moorcock fostered the development of the science fiction "New Wave" in the UK and indirectly in the United States. His publication of Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad as a serial novel was notorious; in Parliament some British MPs condemned the Arts Council for funding the magazine. He is also a successful recording musician, contributing to the bands Hawkwind, Blue Öyster Cult and his own project.

In 2008, The Times named Moorcock in its list of "The 50 greatest British writers since 1945".

Works

The Sword of the Dawn
Michael Moorcock
The Eternal Champion
The Eternal Champion
Michael Moorcock
Erekosë
Michael Moorcock
The Runestaff
The Runestaff
Michael Moorcock
Phoenix in Obsidian
Phoenix in Obsidian
Michael Moorcock
The Land Leviathan
The Land Leviathan
Michael Moorcock
The Jewel in the Skull
Michael Moorcock
The Mad God's Amulet
The Mad God's Amulet
Michael Moorcock
Elric of Melniboné
Michael Moorcock

„It’s never ‘should’ with engineers, my old friend, but ‘how’? Have you not learned that much?“

—  Michael Moorcock

Source: The von Bek family, The City in the Autumn Stars (1986), Chapter 4 (p. 231)

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Virginia Woolf photo
Virginia Woolf380
English writer
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley282
English writer
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
Fernando Pessoa photo
Fernando Pessoa287
Portuguese poet, writer, literary critic, translator, publi…
Douglas Adams photo
Douglas Adams315
English writer and humorist
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Agatha Christie photo
Agatha Christie319
English mystery and detective writer
Ezra Pound photo
Ezra Pound66
American Imagist poet and critic
George Orwell photo
George Orwell451
English author and journalist
Jerome K. Jerome photo
Jerome K. Jerome87
English humorist
Today anniversaries
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso127
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag… 1881 - 1973
Geoffrey Chaucer photo
Geoffrey Chaucer98
English poet 1343 - 1400
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer 1840 - 1893
Georges Bizet photo
Georges Bizet2
French composer 1838 - 1875
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Virginia Woolf photo
Virginia Woolf380
English writer
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley282
English writer
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
Fernando Pessoa photo
Fernando Pessoa287
Portuguese poet, writer, literary critic, translator, publi…
Douglas Adams photo
Douglas Adams315
English writer and humorist