Michael Ende quotes

Michael Ende photo
25   8

Michael Ende

Birthdate: 12. November 1929
Date of death: 28. August 1995
Other names: میشائل انده, Michael Andreas Helmuth Ende

Michael Andreas Helmuth Ende was a German writer of fantasy and children's fiction. He is best known for his epic fantasy The Neverending Story; other famous works include Momo and Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver. His works have been translated into more than 40 languages, sold more than 35 million copies, and adapted as motion pictures, stage plays, operas and audio books. Ende is one of the most popular and famous German authors of the 20th century, mostly due to the enormous success of his children's fiction. He was not strictly a children's writer, however, as he wrote books for adults too.

Ende's writing could be described as a surreal mixture of reality and fantasy.

Works

Momo
Momo
Michael Ende

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Christian Morgenstern photo
Christian Morgenstern21
German author
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist
Ernst Ruska photo
Ernst Ruska2
German physicist
Werner Heisenberg photo
Werner Heisenberg41
German theoretical physicist
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle198
German writer
Erwin Rommel photo
Erwin Rommel24
German field marshal of World War II
Max Planck photo
Max Planck30
German theoretical physicist
Anne Frank photo
Anne Frank108
victim of the Holocaust and author of a diary
Erich Fromm photo
Erich Fromm115
German social psychologist and psychoanalyst
Franz Kafka photo
Franz Kafka264
author
Today anniversaries
Rollo May photo
Rollo May129
US psychiatrist 1909 - 1994
Timothy Leary photo
Timothy Leary54
American psychologist 1920 - 1996
Franz Liszt photo
Franz Liszt3
Hungarian romantic composer and virtuoso pianist 1811 - 1886
Pablo Casals photo
Pablo Casals10
Catalan cellist and conductor 1876 - 1973
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Christian Morgenstern photo
Christian Morgenstern21
German author
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist
Ernst Ruska photo
Ernst Ruska2
German physicist
Werner Heisenberg photo
Werner Heisenberg41
German theoretical physicist
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle198
German writer