Melina Marchetta quotes

204   1

Melina Marchetta

Birthdate: 25. March 1965
Other names: מלינה מארג'יטה

Melina Marchetta is an Australian writer and teacher. Marchetta is best known as the author of novels, Looking for Alibrandi, Saving Francesca and On the Jellicoe Road. She has twice been awarded the CBCA Children's Book of the Year Award: Older Readers, in 1993 and 2004. For Jellicoe Road she won the 2009 Michael L. Printz Award from the American Library Association, recognising the year's best book for young adults. Marchetta holds a name for being one of the more prominent Australian Authors of present time in Young-Adult Fiction.

Works

On the Jellicoe Road
On the Jellicoe Road
Melina Marchetta
Finnikin of the Rock
Finnikin of the Rock
Melina Marchetta
Looking for Alibrandi
Looking for Alibrandi
Melina Marchetta

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Markus Zusak photo
Markus Zusak214
Australian author
Heath Ledger photo
Heath Ledger28
Australian actor
Andrzej Majewski photo
Andrzej Majewski13
Polish writer and photographer
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Demi Lovato photo
Demi Lovato19
American singer, songwriter, actress, and author
Miley Cyrus photo
Miley Cyrus44
American actor and singer-songwriter
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han223
American writer
Paul Walker photo
Paul Walker1
American actor
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Today anniversaries
Emil M. Cioran photo
Emil M. Cioran529
Romanian philosopher and essayist 1911 - 1995
Anna Laetitia Barbauld photo
Anna Laetitia Barbauld16
English author 1743 - 1825
Bernard Baruch photo
Bernard Baruch17
American businessman 1870 - 1965
Nicole Kidman photo
Nicole Kidman10
Australian-American actress and film producer 1967
Another 61 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Markus Zusak photo
Markus Zusak214
Australian author
Heath Ledger photo
Heath Ledger28
Australian actor
Andrzej Majewski photo
Andrzej Majewski13
Polish writer and photographer
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Demi Lovato photo
Demi Lovato19
American singer, songwriter, actress, and author