Mario Puzo quotes

Mario Puzo photo
53   3

Mario Puzo

Birthdate: 15. October 1920
Date of death: 2. July 1999
Other names: ماریو پوزو

Mario Gianluigi Puzo was an American author, screenwriter and journalist. He is known for his crime novels about the Italian-American mafia, most notably The Godfather , which he later co-adapted into a three-part film saga directed by Francis Ford Coppola. He received the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay for the first film in 1972 and Part II in 1974. Puzo also wrote the original screenplay for the 1978 Superman film. His final novel, The Family, was released posthumously in 2001.

Works

The Godfather
The Godfather
Mario Puzo
The Last Don
The Last Don
Mario Puzo
Fools Die
Fools Die
Mario Puzo
The Family
The Family
Mario Puzo

Quotes Mario Puzo

„I'll make him an offer he can't refuse.“

—  Mario Puzo, The Godfather

Variant: I'm gonna make him an offer he can't refuse.
Source: The Godfather

„Revenge is a dish that tastes best when served cold.“

—  Mario Puzo, The Godfather

Variant: Revenge is a dish which taste best when served cold.
Source: The Godfather

„A man who doesn't spend time with his family can never be a real man.“

—  Mario Puzo, The Godfather

Variant: A man who is not a father to his children can never be a real man
Source: The Godfather

„The lawyer with the briefcase can steal more money than the man with the gun.“

—  Mario Puzo, The Godfather

Variant: Lawyers can steal more money with a briefcase than a thousand men with guns and masks."

-Don Vito Corleone
Source: The Godfather

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
Colette photo
Colette59
1873-1954 French novelist: wrote Gigi
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist
Henry Miller photo
Henry Miller174
American novelist
Pearl S.  Buck photo
Pearl S. Buck94
American writer
Today anniversaries
Pablo Neruda photo
Pablo Neruda136
Chilean poet 1904 - 1973
Malala Yousafzai photo
Malala Yousafzai38
Pakistani children's education activist 1997
Buckminster Fuller photo
Buckminster Fuller163
American architect, systems theorist, author, designer, inv… 1895 - 1983
William Osler photo
William Osler49
Canadian pathologist, physician, educator, bibliophile, his… 1849 - 1919
Another 63 today anniversaries
Similar authors
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
Colette photo
Colette59
1873-1954 French novelist: wrote Gigi
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer