Madeline Miller quotes

Madeline Miller photo
55   8

Madeline Miller

Birthdate: 24. July 1978
Other names: مدلین میلر

Madeline Miller is an American novelist, whose debut novel was The Song of Achilles. Miller spent ten years writing the book while she worked as a Latin and Greek teacher. The novel, set in Greece, tells the story of the love between Achilles and Patroclus. The Song of Achilles won the Orange Prize for Fiction, making Miller the fourth debut novelist to win the prize.

Works

The Song of Achilles
The Song of Achilles
Madeline Miller

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han224
American writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Rick Riordan photo
Rick Riordan1402
American writer
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Andrzej Majewski photo
Andrzej Majewski13
Polish writer and photographer
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Cassandra Clare photo
Cassandra Clare2041
American author
Christopher Paolini photo
Christopher Paolini169
American author
Today anniversaries
Ben Carson photo
Ben Carson190
17th and current United States Secretary of Housing and Urb… 1951
Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter 1942 - 1970
Samuel Johnson photo
Samuel Johnson359
English writer 1709 - 1784
Steven Pinker photo
Steven Pinker33
psychologist, linguist, author 1954
Another 63 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han224
American writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Rick Riordan photo
Rick Riordan1402
American writer
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist