Laurence J. Peter quotes

Laurence J. Peter photo
25   8

Laurence J. Peter

Birthdate: 16. September 1919
Date of death: 12. January 1990
Other names: Laurence Peter, L. J. Peter, Laurence Johnston Peter

Laurence Johnston Peter was a Canadian educator and "hierarchiologist" best known to the general public for the formulation of the Peter principle.

Works

The Peter Principle
The Peter Principle
Laurence J. Peter

Quotes Laurence J. Peter

„On second thought, maybe the atheist cannot find God, for the same reason a thief cannot find a policeman.“

—  Laurence J. Peter

p. 44 http://books.google.com/books?id=W6bPGIL-_-8C&pg=PA44&dq=%22On+second+thought,+maybe+the+atheist%22: Sometimes misattributed to Francis Thompson, whose quote "An atheist is a man who believes himself an accident" Peter was commenting on.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Occupational incompetence is everywhere. Have you noticed it? Probably we all have noticed it.“

—  Laurence J. Peter

p. 20 cited in: James Ike Schaap (2011) " The Peter Principle: Is This Forty-Year-Old Universal Phenomenon in Decline or Growing? http://www.jgbm.org/page/1%20James%20Ike%20Schaap%20.pdf"

„Some problems are so complex that you have to be highly intelligent and well informed just to be undecided about them.“

—  Laurence J. Peter

Entry for September 24; as quoted in Respectfully Quoted: A Dictionary of Quotations (1993), ed. Suzy Platt, Library of Congress, ISBN 0880297689, p. 78

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Jean Vanier photo
Jean Vanier36
Canadian humanitarian
Margaret Atwood photo
Margaret Atwood346
Canadian writer
Alice Munro photo
Alice Munro38
Canadian novelist
Brian Tracy photo
Brian Tracy60
American motivational speaker and writer
Max Planck photo
Max Planck30
German theoretical physicist
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer
Janette Oke photo
Janette Oke11
Canadian writer
Hubert Reeves photo
Hubert Reeves3
Canadian astrophysicist and popularizer of science
Louise Penny photo
Louise Penny23
Canadian woman writer
Michael Ondaatje photo
Michael Ondaatje44
Canadian writer
Today anniversaries
Sai Baba of Shirdi photo
Sai Baba of Shirdi26
Hindu and muslim saint 1835 - 1918
Miles Davis photo
Miles Davis30
American jazz musician 1926 - 1991
Herman Melville photo
Herman Melville142
American novelist, short story writer, essayist, and poet 1818 - 1891
André Breton photo
André Breton66
French writer 1896 - 1966
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Jean Vanier photo
Jean Vanier36
Canadian humanitarian
Margaret Atwood photo
Margaret Atwood346
Canadian writer
Alice Munro photo
Alice Munro38
Canadian novelist
Brian Tracy photo
Brian Tracy60
American motivational speaker and writer
Max Planck photo
Max Planck30
German theoretical physicist