Junot Díaz quotes

Junot Díaz photo
75   0

Junot Díaz

Birthdate: 31. December 1968
Other names: جونو دیاز

Junot Díaz is a Dominican American writer, creative writing professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology , and fiction editor at Boston Review. He also serves on the board of advisers for Freedom University, a volunteer organization in Georgia that provides post-secondary instruction to undocumented immigrants. Central to Díaz's work is the immigrant experience. He received the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction for his novel The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao. He is a 2012 MacArthur Fellow.

Born in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, Díaz immigrated with his family to New Jersey when he was six years old. He earned a Bachelor of Arts degree from Rutgers University, and shortly after graduating created the character "Yunior", who served as narrator of several of his later books. After obtaining his MFA from Cornell University, Díaz published his first book, the 1995 short story collection Drown. In 2007, he published his first novel, The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao, followed in 2012 by a second short story collection, This Is How You Lose Her. Since 2007, Diaz was reported to be working on another novel, entitled Monstro; however, in June 2015 Diaz stated that he had effectively abandoned that novel.

Works

„It's never the changes we want that change everything.“

—  Junot Díaz, book The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

Source: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

„Success, after all, loves a witness, but failure can't exist without one.“

—  Junot Díaz, book The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

Source: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

„She's sensitive, too. Takes to hurt the way water takes to paper.“

—  Junot Díaz, book This Is How You Lose Her

Source: This Is How You Lose Her

„… sometimes a start is all we ever get.“

—  Junot Díaz, book This Is How You Lose Her

Source: This Is How You Lose Her

„I'm like everybody else: weak, full of mistakes, but basically good.“

—  Junot Díaz, book This Is How You Lose Her

Source: This Is How You Lose Her

„This is what I know: people's hopes go on forever.“

—  Junot Díaz, book This Is How You Lose Her

Source: This Is How You Lose Her

„Nothing more exhilarating… than saving yourself by the simple act of waking.“

—  Junot Díaz, book The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

Source: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

„You can't regret the life you didn't lead.“

—  Junot Díaz, book The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

Source: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

Similar authors

Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Gerard Way photo
Gerard Way1
American musician and comic book writer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han226
American writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Rick Riordan photo
Rick Riordan1402
American writer
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Cassandra Clare photo
Cassandra Clare2041
American author
Andrew Biersack photo
Andrew Biersack24
American singer-songwriter
Christopher Paolini photo
Christopher Paolini166
American author
Today anniversaries
Maya Angelou photo
Maya Angelou246
American author and poet 1928 - 2014
David Lane (white nationalist) photo
David Lane (white nationalist)56
American white supremacist, convicted felon 1938 - 2007
Alfred Adler photo
Alfred Adler13
Medical Doctor, Psychologist, Psychiatrist, Psychotherapist… 1870 - 1937
Ian Fleming photo
Ian Fleming44
English author, journalist and naval intelligence officer 1908 - 1964
Another 56 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Gerard Way photo
Gerard Way1
American musician and comic book writer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han226
American writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Rick Riordan photo
Rick Riordan1402
American writer