Hans Christian Andersen quotes

Hans Christian Andersen photo
41   12

Hans Christian Andersen

Birthdate: 2. April 1805
Date of death: 4. August 1875
Other names: Ганс Христиан Андерсен

Hans Christian Andersen , often referred to in Scandinavia as H. C. Andersen , was a Danish author. Although a prolific writer of plays, travelogues, novels, and poems, Andersen is best remembered for his fairy tales. Andersen's popularity is not limited to children: his stories express themes that transcend age and nationality.

Andersen's fairy tales, of which no less than 3381 works have been translated into more than 125 languages, have become culturally embedded in the West's collective consciousness, readily accessible to children, but presenting lessons of virtue and resilience in the face of adversity for mature readers as well. Some of his most famous fairy tales include "The Emperor's New Clothes", "The Little Mermaid", "The Nightingale", "The Snow Queen", "The Ugly Duckling", "Thumbelina", and many others. His stories have inspired ballets, plays, and animated and live-action films. One of Copenhagen's widest and most busy boulevards is labeled "H.C. Andersens Boulevard".

Works

The Little Mermaid
Hans Christian Andersen
The Ugly Duckling
Hans Christian Andersen
The Steadfast Tin Soldier
The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Hans Christian Andersen
The Nightingale
The Nightingale
Hans Christian Andersen
The Story of a Mother
Hans Christian Andersen
The Little Match Girl
Hans Christian Andersen
The Angel
Hans Christian Andersen
The Emperor's New Clothes
Hans Christian Andersen
The Shadow
Hans Christian Andersen
The Swineherd
Hans Christian Andersen
Thumbelina
Thumbelina
Hans Christian Andersen
The Princess and the Pea
The Princess and the Pea
Hans Christian Andersen
The Snow Queen
The Snow Queen
Hans Christian Andersen

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„To travel is to live.“

—  Hans Christian Andersen

The Fairy Tale of My Life
Fairy Tales (1835)
Original: (da) At rejse er at leve.
Source: The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography

„My life will be the best illustration of all my work.“

—  Hans Christian Andersen

Source: The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Sören Kierkegaard photo
Sören Kierkegaard304
Danish philosopher and theologian, founder of Existentialism
Mikhail Lermontov photo
Mikhail Lermontov33
Russian writer, poet and painter
Elizabeth Barrett Browning photo
Elizabeth Barrett Browning88
English poet, author
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley243
English Romantic poet
Edgar Allan Poe photo
Edgar Allan Poe119
American author, poet, editor and literary critic
Ambrose Bierce photo
Ambrose Bierce202
American editorialist, journalist, short story writer, fabu…
Charles Baudelaire photo
Charles Baudelaire133
French poet
Oliver Wendell Holmes photo
Oliver Wendell Holmes134
Poet, essayist, physician
Today anniversaries
Vladimir Lenin photo
Vladimir Lenin333
Russian politician, led the October Revolution 1870 - 1924
George Orwell photo
George Orwell457
English author and journalist 1903 - 1950
Baron d'Holbach photo
Baron d'Holbach8
French-German author, philosopher, encyclopedist 1723 - 1789
Dick Winters photo
Dick Winters1
American military personnel 1918 - 2011
Another 60 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Sören Kierkegaard photo
Sören Kierkegaard304
Danish philosopher and theologian, founder of Existentialism
Mikhail Lermontov photo
Mikhail Lermontov33
Russian writer, poet and painter
Elizabeth Barrett Browning photo
Elizabeth Barrett Browning88
English poet, author
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist