Frances Hodgson Burnett quotes

Frances Hodgson Burnett photo
55   10

Frances Hodgson Burnett

Birthdate: 24. November 1849
Date of death: 29. October 1924
Other names: Frans Hudqson Burnet

Frances Eliza Hodgson Burnett was a British-born American novelist and playwright. She is best known for the three children's novels Little Lord Fauntleroy , A Little Princess , and The Secret Garden .

Frances Eliza Hodgson was born in Cheetham, Manchester, England. After her father died in 1852, the family fell on straitened circumstances and in 1865 emigrated to the United States, settling in New Market, Tennessee. There, Frances began writing to help earn money for the family, publishing stories in magazines from the age of 19. In 1870, her mother died, and in 1872 she married Swan Burnett, who became a medical doctor. The Burnetts lived for two years in Paris, where their two sons were born, before returning to the United States to live in Washington, D.C. Burnett then began to write novels, the first of which , was published to good reviews. Little Lord Fauntleroy was published in 1886 and made her a popular writer of children's fiction, although her romantic adult novels written in the 1890s were also popular. She wrote and helped to produce stage versions of Little Lord Fauntleroy and A Little Princess.

Beginning in the 1880s, Burnett began to travel to England frequently and in the 1890s bought a home there, where she wrote The Secret Garden. Her oldest son, Lionel, died of tuberculosis in 1890, which caused a relapse of the depression she had struggled with for much of her life. She divorced Swan Burnett in 1898, married Stephen Townsend in 1900, and divorced him in 1902. A few years later she settled in Nassau County, New York, where she died in 1924 and is buried in Roslyn Cemetery.

In 1936 a memorial sculpture by Bessie Potter Vonnoh was erected in her honour in Central Park's Conservatory Garden. The statue depicts her two famous Secret Garden characters, Mary and Dickon.

Works

The Secret Garden
Frances Hodgson Burnett
A Little Princess
A Little Princess
Frances Hodgson Burnett

„She says it has nothing to do with what you look like, or what you have. It has only to do with what you think of and what you do.“

—  Frances Hodgson Burnett, A Little Princess

Variant: She says it has nothing to do with what you look like, or what you have. It has only to do with what you think of, and what you do.
Source: A Little Princess

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Where you tend a rose my lad, a thistle cannot grow.“

—  Frances Hodgson Burnett, The Secret Garden

Variant: Two things cannot be in one place. Where you tend a rose, my lad, a thistle cannot grow.
Source: The Secret Garden

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Jules Verne photo
Jules Verne44
French novelist, poet and playwright
Robert Browning photo
Robert Browning178
English poet and playwright of the Victorian Era
Walter Scott photo
Walter Scott151
Scottish historical novelist, playwright, and poet
Elizabeth Barrett Browning photo
Elizabeth Barrett Browning88
English poet, author
Hans Christian Andersen photo
Hans Christian Andersen41
Danish author, fairy tale writer, and poet
Alexandre Dumas photo
Alexandre Dumas121
French writer and dramatist, father of the homonym writer a…
George Eliot photo
George Eliot293
English novelist, journalist and translator
Emily Brontë photo
Emily Brontë145
English novelist and poet
Joseph Conrad photo
Joseph Conrad127
Polish-British writer
Ellen G. White photo
Ellen G. White48
American author and founder/leader of the Seventh-Day Adven…
Today anniversaries
Hannah Arendt photo
Hannah Arendt84
Jewish-American political theorist 1906 - 1975
Frank Zappa photo
Frank Zappa127
American musician, songwriter, composer, and record and fil… 1940 - 1993
Rainer Maria Rilke photo
Rainer Maria Rilke175
Austrian poet and writer 1875 - 1926
Nick Vujicic photo
Nick Vujicic3
Serbian Australian evangelist and motivational speaker 1982
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Jules Verne photo
Jules Verne44
French novelist, poet and playwright
Robert Browning photo
Robert Browning178
English poet and playwright of the Victorian Era
Walter Scott photo
Walter Scott151
Scottish historical novelist, playwright, and poet
Elizabeth Barrett Browning photo
Elizabeth Barrett Browning88
English poet, author
Hans Christian Andersen photo
Hans Christian Andersen41
Danish author, fairy tale writer, and poet