Charles Manson quotes

Charles Manson photo
49   59

Charles Manson

Birthdate: 12. November 1934
Date of death: 19. November 2017
Other names: Чарлс Менсон, சார்லஸ் மேன்சன், 查理斯文遜

Charles Milles Manson :136–7 is an American convicted mass murderer and former cult leader who led what became known as the Manson Family, a quasi-commune that arose in California in the late 1960s. Manson's followers committed a series of nine murders at four locations in July and August 1969. In 1971 he was found guilty of first-degree murder and conspiracy to commit murder for the deaths of seven people – most notably of the actress Sharon Tate – all of which were carried out by members of the group at his instruction. Manson also received first-degree murder convictions for two other deaths. Manson was originally sentenced to death, but his sentence was commuted to life imprisonment when California invalidated the state's death penalty statute in 1972. He is currently serving multiple life sentences at California State Prison in Corcoran.

Manson believed in what he called "Helter Skelter", a term he took from the Beatles' song of the same name. Manson believed Helter Skelter to be an impending apocalyptic race war, which he described in his own version of the lyrics to the Beatles' song. He believed the murders would help precipitate that war. From the beginning of his notoriety, a pop culture arose around him in which he ultimately became an emblem of insanity, violence and the macabre.

At the time the Family began to form, Manson was an unemployed former convict, who had spent half of his life in correctional institutions for a variety of offenses. Before the murders, he was a singer-songwriter on the fringe of the Los Angeles music industry, chiefly through a chance association with Dennis Wilson, drummer and founding member of the Beach Boys. After Manson was charged with the crimes of which he was later convicted, recordings of songs written and performed by him were released commercially. Various musicians have covered some of his songs.

„Look down at me and you see a fool; look up at me and you see a god; look straight at me and you see yourself.“

—  Charles Manson

As quoted in 101 People You Won't Meet in Heaven: The Twisted Achievements of the Most Brutal and Sadistic Individuals the World Has Ever Known (2007) by Michael Powell, p. 148

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Pain's not bad. It's good. It teaches you things. Like when you put your hand in fire: Ow! You know not to do that again.“

—  Charles Manson

Charles Manson's first prison interview https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JbW0agGFv88 by 60 Minutes Australia (1981)

„I'm the pope. I'm ten times the pope. I'm sixty times the pope. But I'm the pope in the hills and in the mountains.“

—  Charles Manson

Interview http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mJHq2aN9tYE by Penny Daniels (1989)
Context: We use the word God. God hooks all the other words up. I'm the pope. I'm ten times the pope. I'm sixty times the pope. But I'm the pope in the hills and in the mountains.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Nikki Sixx photo
Nikki Sixx22
American musician
Bruce Willis photo
Bruce Willis8
American actor, producer, and musician
Frank Zappa photo
Frank Zappa127
American musician, songwriter, composer, and record and fil…
Kurt Cobain photo
Kurt Cobain157
American musician and artist
Bob Dylan photo
Bob Dylan515
American singer-songwriter, musician, author, and artist
Peter Steele photo
Peter Steele4
American musician
John Lydon photo
John Lydon22
English singer, songwriter, and musician
Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter
George Harrison photo
George Harrison58
British musician, former member of the Beatles
David Bowie photo
David Bowie102
British musician, actor, record producer and arranger
Today anniversaries
Derek Landy photo
Derek Landy167
Irish children's writer 1974
Pelé photo
Pelé48
Brazilian association football player 1940
Randy Pausch photo
Randy Pausch82
American professor of computer science, human-computer inte… 1960 - 2008
Laurie Halse Anderson photo
Laurie Halse Anderson147
American children's writer 1961
Another 54 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Nikki Sixx photo
Nikki Sixx22
American musician
Bruce Willis photo
Bruce Willis8
American actor, producer, and musician
Frank Zappa photo
Frank Zappa127
American musician, songwriter, composer, and record and fil…
Kurt Cobain photo
Kurt Cobain157
American musician and artist
Bob Dylan photo
Bob Dylan515
American singer-songwriter, musician, author, and artist