Ben Carson quotes

Ben Carson photo
189   11

Ben Carson

Birthdate: 18. September 1951
Other names: 벤 카슨, ベン・カーソン, بن کارسون, בען קארסאן, Бен Карсон

Benjamin Solomon Carson Sr. is an American neurosurgeon, author, and politician who is the 17th and current United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, under the Trump Administration. Prior to his cabinet position, he was a candidate for President of the United States in the Republican primaries in 2016.

Born in Detroit, Michigan, and a graduate of Yale University and the University of Michigan Medical School, Carson has authored numerous books on his medical career and political stances. He was the subject of a television drama film in 2009.

He was the Director of Pediatric Neurosurgery at Johns Hopkins Hospital in Maryland from 1984 until his retirement in 2013. As a pioneer in neurosurgery, Carson's achievements include performing the only successful separation of conjoined twins joined at the back of the head, pioneering the first successful neurosurgical procedure on a fetus inside the womb, performing the first completely successful separation of type-2 vertical craniopagus twins, developing new methods to treat brain-stem tumors, and reviving hemispherectomy techniques for controlling seizures. He became the youngest chief of pediatric neurosurgery in the country at age 33. He has received more than 60 honorary doctorate degrees, dozens of national merit citations, and written over 100 neurosurgical publications. In 2008, he was bestowed the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the highest civilian award in the United States.

Carson's widely publicized speech at the 2013 National Prayer Breakfast catapulted him to conservative fame for his views on social and political issues. On May 4, 2015, he announced he was running for the Republican nomination in the 2016 presidential election at a rally in his hometown of Detroit. In March 2016, following the Super Tuesday primaries, he suspended his campaign and announced he would be the new national chairman of My Faith Votes, a group that encourages Christians to exercise their civic duty to vote. He then endorsed the candidacy of Donald Trump.

On March 2, 2017, Carson was confirmed by the United States Senate as the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development in a 58–41 vote.

Works

„Happiness doesn't result from what we get, but from what we give.“

—  Ben Carson

Tweet https://twitter.com/realbencarson/status/395168268920836096 (29 October 2013)

„Do your best and let God do the rest.“

—  Ben Carson

Source: Think Big (1996), p. 255

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„If we acknowledge our need for God, he will help us.“

—  Ben Carson

Source: Think Big: Unleashing Your Potential for Excellence

„Here is the treasure chest of the world - the public library, or a bookstore.“

—  Ben Carson

Source: Think Big: Unleashing Your Potential for Excellence

„God cares about every area of our lives, and God wants us to ask for help.“

—  Ben Carson

Source: Think Big: Unleashing Your Potential for Excellence

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

John F. Kennedy photo
John F. Kennedy441
35th president of the United States of America
George S. Patton photo
George S. Patton68
United States Army general
Winston S. Churchill photo
Winston S. Churchill576
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Arthur Miller photo
Arthur Miller147
playwright from the United States
Donald J. Trump photo
Donald J. Trump814
45th President of the United States of America
Amartya Sen photo
Amartya Sen27
Indian economist
Mikhail Gorbachev photo
Mikhail Gorbachev60
General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
Eleanor Roosevelt photo
Eleanor Roosevelt147
American politician, diplomat, and activist, and First Lady…
Fidel Castro photo
Fidel Castro76
former First Secretary of the Communist Party and President…
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Today anniversaries
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist 1913 - 2005
Ted Dekker photo
Ted Dekker39
American writer 1962
Stephen R. Covey photo
Stephen R. Covey123
American educator, author, businessman and motivational spe… 1932 - 2012
Gene Roddenberry photo
Gene Roddenberry27
American television screenwriter and producer 1921 - 1991
Another 66 today anniversaries
Similar authors
John F. Kennedy photo
John F. Kennedy441
35th president of the United States of America
George S. Patton photo
George S. Patton68
United States Army general
Winston S. Churchill photo
Winston S. Churchill576
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Arthur Miller photo
Arthur Miller147
playwright from the United States
Donald J. Trump photo
Donald J. Trump814
45th President of the United States of America