Alice Walker quotes

Alice Walker photo
91   18

Alice Walker

Birthdate: 9. February 1944
Other names: ಆಲಿಸ್ ವಾಕರ್, آلیس واکر, ਅਲਾਇਸ ਵਾਕਰ

Alice Malsenior Walker is an American novelist, short story writer, poet, and activist. She wrote the critically acclaimed novel The Color Purple for which she won the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. She also wrote the novels Meridian and The Third Life of Grange Copeland , among other works.

Works

„The most common way people give up their power is by thinking they don't have any.“

—  Alice Walker

As quoted in The Best Liberal Quotes Ever : Why the Left is Right (2004) by William P. Martin, p. 173.

„Hard times require furious dancing. Each of us is proof.“

—  Alice Walker

Source: Hard Times Require Furious Dancing: New Poems

„The animals of the world exist for their own reasons. They were not made for humans any more than black people were made for whites or women for men.“

—  Alice Walker

Foreword to The Dreaded Comparison: Animal Slavery and Human Slavery (1996) by Marjorie Spiegel, p. 14 http://books.google.com/books?ei=je4zTPjrBcmTnQfXmMCLBA&ct=result&id=8u_tAAAAMAAJ&dq=dreaded+comparison+%22exist+for+their+own%22&q=%22exist+for+their+own%22.

„Activism is the rent I pay for living on the planet.“

—  Alice Walker

From the film poster for Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth.

„Time moves slowly, but passes quickly.“

—  Alice Walker, book The Color Purple

Source: The Color Purple

Similar authors

Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller157
American author and political activist
Jack London photo
Jack London77
American author, journalist, and social activist
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill104
American author
Malcolm X photo
Malcolm X180
American human rights activist
Noam Chomsky photo
Noam Chomsky331
american linguist, philosopher and activist
Stephen King photo
Stephen King733
American author
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist
Martin Luther King, Jr. photo
Martin Luther King, Jr.649
American clergyman, activist, and leader in the American Ci…
Today anniversaries
Jodi Picoult photo
Jodi Picoult595
Author 1966
Malcolm X photo
Malcolm X180
American human rights activist 1925 - 1965
Nathuram Godse photo
Nathuram Godse12
Assassin of Mahatma Gandhi 1910 - 1949
Julius Evola photo
Julius Evola10
Italian philosopher and esotericist 1898 - 1974
Another 75 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller157
American author and political activist
Jack London photo
Jack London77
American author, journalist, and social activist
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill104
American author