Alexander Fleming quotes

Alexander Fleming photo
5   1

Alexander Fleming

Birthdate: 6. August 1881
Date of death: 11. March 1955
Other names: Alexander Sir Fleming

Sir Alexander Fleming was a Scottish biologist, physician, microbiologist, and pharmacologist. His best-known discoveries are the enzyme lysozyme in 1923 and the world's first antibiotic substance benzylpenicillin from the mould Penicillium notatum in 1928, for which he shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1945 with Howard Florey and Ernst Boris Chain. He wrote many articles on bacteriology, immunology, and chemotherapy.

Fleming was knighted for his scientific achievements in 1944. In 1999, he was named in Time magazine's list of the 100 Most Important People of the 20th century. In 2002, he was chosen in the BBC's television poll for determining the 100 Greatest Britons, and in 2009, he was also voted third "greatest Scot" in an opinion poll conducted by STV, behind only Robert Burns and William Wallace.

Quotes Alexander Fleming

„How fortunate we didn't have these animal tests in the 1940s, for penicillin would probably not have been granted a licence, and possibly the whole field of antibiotics might never have been realised.“

—  Alexander Fleming

Reported in Dennis V. Parke, "Clinical Pharmacokinetics in Drug Safety Evaluation," in ATLA: Alternatives To Laboratory Animals https://books.google.it/books?id=WMZNAQAAIAAJ, vol. 22, no. 3, May/June 1994, p. 208.
The context is: "the present approach to drug safety evaluation, based on experimental animal studies, is known to be of questionable scientific veracity and has never been satisfactorily validated as an appropriate surrogate system for man. My former teacher, Sir Alexander Fleming, in his late years, chided me, saying …"

„One sometimes finds what one is not looking for.“

—  Alexander Fleming

biographyonline.net http://www.biographyonline.net/scientists/alex-fleming.html

Similar authors

Pierre Teilhard De Chardin photo
Pierre Teilhard De Chardin63
French philosopher and Jesuit priest
Richard Dawkins photo
Richard Dawkins307
English ethologist, evolutionary biologist and author
Bill Shankly photo
Bill Shankly5
Scottish footballer and manager
Arthur Conan Doyle photo
Arthur Conan Doyle165
Scottish physician and author
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
G. K. Chesterton photo
G. K. Chesterton220
English mystery novelist and Christian apologist
Viktor E. Frankl photo
Viktor E. Frankl63
Austrian neurologist and psychiatrist, and Holocaust surviv…
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Jesse Owens photo
Jesse Owens24
American track and field athlete
Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
Today anniversaries
Mohammed bin Rashid al-Maktoum photo
Mohammed bin Rashid al-Maktoum12
Emirati politician 1949
Walter Benjamin photo
Walter Benjamin69
German literary critic, philosopher and social critic (1892… 1892 - 1940
Jacques Derrida photo
Jacques Derrida58
French philosopher (1930-2004) 1930 - 2004
Iris Murdoch photo
Iris Murdoch60
British writer and philosopher 1919 - 1999
Another 58 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Pierre Teilhard De Chardin photo
Pierre Teilhard De Chardin63
French philosopher and Jesuit priest
Richard Dawkins photo
Richard Dawkins307
English ethologist, evolutionary biologist and author
Bill Shankly photo
Bill Shankly5
Scottish footballer and manager
Arthur Conan Doyle photo
Arthur Conan Doyle165
Scottish physician and author
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress