William Moulton Marston quotes

William Moulton Marston photo
21   1

William Moulton Marston

Birthdate: 9. May 1893
Date of death: 2. May 1947
Other names: 威廉·莫爾頓·馬斯頓, 윌리엄 몰턴 마스턴, وليام مولتون مارستون, วิลเลียม โมลตัน มาร์สตัน

Advertisement

William Moulton Marston , also known by the pen name Charles Moulton , was an American psychologist, inventor of an early prototype of the lie detector, self-help author, and comic book writer who created the character Wonder Woman. Two women, his wife Elizabeth Holloway Marston and partner Olive Byrne, both greatly influenced Wonder Woman's creation.

He was inducted into the Comic Book Hall of Fame in 2006.

Similar authors

Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
Frank Miller photo
Frank Miller30
American writer, artist, film director
Brian K. Vaughan photo
Brian K. Vaughan40
American screenwriter, comic book creator
Gillian Flynn photo
Gillian Flynn129
American author and critic
Clive Barker photo
Clive Barker99
author, film director and visual artist
B.F. Skinner photo
B.F. Skinner26
American behaviorist
Lin Yutang photo
Lin Yutang63
Chinese writer
Neil Gaiman photo
Neil Gaiman92
English fantasy writer
Alan Moore photo
Alan Moore270
English writer primarily known for his work in comic books

Quotes William Moulton Marston

„If children will read comics […] isn't it advisable to give them some constructive comics to read? […] The wish to be super strong is a healthy wish, a vital compelling, power-producing desire. The more the Superman-Wonder Woman picture stories build this innner compulsion by stimulating the child's natural longing to battle and overcome obstacles, particularly evil ones, the better the better chance your child has for self-advancement in the world. Certainly there can be no arguement about the advisability of strengthening the fundamental human desire, too often buried beneath stultifying divertissments and disguises, to see god overcome evil.“

—  William Moulton Marston
"Why 100,000,000 Americans Read Comics", The American Scholar, 13.1 (1943): p 40, as quoted in The Ages of Wonder Woman: Essays on the Amazon Princess in Changing Times, edited by Joeph J Darowski, pp. 9-10; in the essay "William Marston's Feminist Agenda" by Michelle R. Finn, as quoted in The Ages of Wonder Woman: Essays on the Amazon Princess in Changing Times, edited by Joeph J Darowski, p.9; in the essay "William Marston's Feminist Agenda" by Michelle R. Finn,

Advertisement

„The picture story fantasy cuts loose the hampering debris of art and artifice and touches the tender spots of universal human desires and aspirations. Comics speak, without qualm or sophistication to the innermost ears of the wishful self.“

—  William Moulton Marston
"Why 100,000,000 Americans Read Comics", The American Scholar, 13.1 (1943): pp 35-44. as quoted in The Ages of Wonder Woman: Essays on the Amazon Princess in Changing Times, edited by Joeph J Darowski, p.9; in the essay "William Marston's Feminist Agenda" by Michelle R. Finn,

„A woman character without allure would be like a Superman without muscle.“

—  William Moulton Marston
"Letter to M.C. Gaines, Sep. 15, 1943; as quoted in The Ages of Wonder Woman: Essays on the Amazon Princess in Changing Times, edited by Joeph J Darowski, p.7 in the essay "William Marston's Feminist Agenda" by Michelle R. Finn, p.14.

„Not even the church is so powerfully equipped to serve the public psychologically as is the motion picture company.“

—  William Moulton Marston
Henry W. Levy, "Professor to Cure Scenarios with Wrong Emotional Content: Dabbled in Movies While at Harvard; Now Sought By Hollywood with Offer of Favorable Contract", New York University News January 1929; Jill Lepore, The Secret History of Wonder Woman (2014), p. 137.

„The only hope for civilization is the greater freedom, development and equality of women in all fields of human activity.“

—  William Moulton Marston
"Noted Psychologist Revealed as Author of Best-Selling "Wonder Woman,' Children's Comic," press release, typescript [June 1942], WW Letters, Smithsonian

„Appetite emotion must first, last and always be adapted to love.“

—  William Moulton Marston
p.393 as quoted in The Ages of Wonder Woman: Essays on the Amazon Princess in Changing Times, edited by Joeph J Darowski, p.8; in the essay "William Marston's Feminist Agenda" by Michelle R. Finn.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„The social value of freeing women from a harem-enclosed existence to a life of activity can be questioned only by those advocates of a "man's world" who wish to perpetuate its butchers and savage jungle law.“

—  William Moulton Marston
As quoted in The Ages of Wonder Woman: Essays on the Amazon Princess in Changing Times, edited by Joeph J Darowski, p.7 in the essay "William Marston's Feminist Agenda" by Michelle R. Finn,

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Today anniversaries
Edvard Munch photo
Edvard Munch29
Norwegian painter and printmaker 1863 - 1944
Bill Hybels photo
Bill Hybels74
American writer 1951
Robert Browning photo
Robert Browning170
English poet and playwright of the Victorian Era 1812 - 1889
Tallulah Bankhead photo
Tallulah Bankhead21
American actress 1902 - 1968
Another 85 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
Frank Miller photo
Frank Miller30
American writer, artist, film director
Brian K. Vaughan photo
Brian K. Vaughan40
American screenwriter, comic book creator
Gillian Flynn photo
Gillian Flynn129
American author and critic