Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk quotes

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk photo
9   9

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk

Birthdate: 7. March 1850
Date of death: 14. September 1937
Other names: Tomáš G. Masaryk, Tomáš Garrique Masaryk

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk , sometimes anglicised to Thomas Masaryk , was a Czech politician, statesman, sociologist and philosopher.

After trying to reform the Austro-Hungarian monarchy into a federal state, with the help of the Allied Powers, he eventually succeeded in gaining Czechoslovak independence as a republic after World War I. He both founded and was the first President of Czechoslovakia and so is called the "President Liberator".

Works

The Spirit of Russia
The Spirit of Russia
Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk

Quotes Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk

„Jesus, not Cæsar, I repeat,—this is the meaning of our history and democracy.“

—  Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, The Religious Conditions in Czechoslovakia

The Religious Conditions in Czechoslovakia

c1921

Thomas

Garrigue Masaryk

7

https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/The_Religious_Conditions_in_Czechoslovakia

Similar authors

Václav Havel photo
Václav Havel125
playwright, essayist, poet, dissident and 1st President of …
Emil Zátopek photo
Emil Zátopek5
Czech Olympic long-distance runner
Fidel Castro photo
Fidel Castro76
former First Secretary of the Communist Party and President…
Jair Bolsonaro photo
Jair Bolsonaro104
Brazilian president elect
Dilma Rousseff photo
Dilma Rousseff9
36th President of Brazil
Donald J. Trump photo
Donald J. Trump795
45th President of the United States of America
Vladimir Putin photo
Vladimir Putin100
President of Russia, former Prime Minister
Charles de Gaulle photo
Charles de Gaulle45
eighteenth President of the French Republic
Ronald Reagan photo
Ronald Reagan261
American politician, 40th president of the United States (i…
John F. Kennedy photo
John F. Kennedy440
35th president of the United States of America
Today anniversaries
Elisabeth Kübler-Ross photo
Elisabeth Kübler-Ross25
American psychiatrist 1926 - 2004
John D. Rockefeller photo
John D. Rockefeller29
American business magnate and philanthropist 1839 - 1937
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley243
English Romantic poet 1792 - 1822
Kim Il-sung photo
Kim Il-sung19
President of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea 1912 - 1994
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Václav Havel photo
Václav Havel125
playwright, essayist, poet, dissident and 1st President of …
Emil Zátopek photo
Emil Zátopek5
Czech Olympic long-distance runner
Fidel Castro photo
Fidel Castro76
former First Secretary of the Communist Party and President…
Jair Bolsonaro photo
Jair Bolsonaro104
Brazilian president elect
Dilma Rousseff photo
Dilma Rousseff9
36th President of Brazil