Raymond Carver quotes

Raymond Carver photo
51   7

Raymond Carver

Birthdate: 25. May 1938
Date of death: 2. August 1988
Other names: ریموند کارور, ريموند كارفر

Raymond Clevie Carver Jr. was an American short-story writer and poet. Carver contributed to the revitalization of the American short story during the 1980s.

Works

Elephant
Elephant
Raymond Carver

Quotes Raymond Carver

„It ought to make us feel ashamed when we talk like we know what we're talking about when we talk about love.“

—  Raymond Carver, book What We Talk About When We Talk About Love

Variant: and it ought to make us feel ashamed when we talk like we know what we're talking about when we talk about love.
Source: What We Talk About When We Talk About Love

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Guillaume Apollinaire photo
Guillaume Apollinaire28
French poet
Jorge Luis Borges photo
Jorge Luis Borges213
Argentine short-story writer, essayist, poet and translator…
Stephen King photo
Stephen King727
American author
Maya Angelou photo
Maya Angelou242
American author and poet
Robert Frost photo
Robert Frost256
American poet
Anaïs Nin photo
Anaïs Nin277
writer of novels, short stories, and erotica
Today anniversaries
Theodor W. Adorno photo
Theodor W. Adorno90
German sociologist, philosopher and musicologist known for … 1903 - 1969
Andy Warhol photo
Andy Warhol132
American artist 1928 - 1987
Andrew Taylor Still photo
Andrew Taylor Still5
Founder of Osteopathic Medicine 1828 - 1917
Paul Claudel photo
Paul Claudel6
French diplomat 1868 - 1955
Another 57 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Guillaume Apollinaire photo
Guillaume Apollinaire28
French poet