Pierre-Auguste Renoir quotes

Pierre-Auguste Renoir photo
44   4

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Birthdate: 25. February 1841
Date of death: 3. December 1919
Other names: Пьер Огюст Ренуар

Pierre-Auguste Renoir, commonly known as Auguste Renoir , was a French artist who was a leading painter in the development of the Impressionist style. As a celebrator of beauty and especially feminine sensuality, it has been said that "Renoir is the final representative of a tradition which runs directly from Rubens to Watteau."He was the father of actor Pierre Renoir , filmmaker Jean Renoir and ceramic artist Claude Renoir . He was the grandfather of the filmmaker Claude Renoir , son of Pierre.

Works

Renoir
Pierre-Auguste Renoir

„Berthe Morisot was a painter full of eighteenth-century delicacy and grace; in a word, the last elegant and 'feminine' artists since Fragonard.“

—  Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Source: undated quotes, p. 175 : Renoir's remarks to Vollard, referring to the delicate painting-style of Berthe Morisot's, the only French woman-artist of Paris Impressionism.

„People will keep on taking them for theorists, when all they wanted was to paint in gay, bright colours, like the old masters.“

—  Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Source: undated quotes, p. 64 : Renoir's remark to Vollard referring to the Impressionist artists's Monet, Sisley and Pissarro.

„They've found fault with me enough, in all conscience, for putting violet shadows on bodies.“

—  Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Source: undated quotes, p. 80 : Renoir to Vollard, referring to his color-use.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„They tell you that a tree is only a combination of chemical elements. I prefer to believe that God created it, and that it is inhabited by a nymph.“

—  Pierre-Auguste Renoir, book Renoir

Quoted in [2001, Jean Renoir, Renoir: My Father, New York Review of Books, New York, 9780940322776, https://books.google.com/books?id=RR8Mk2QrvyoC&pg=PA137, 137]
undated quotes

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Claude Monet photo
Claude Monet86
French impressionist painter
Paul Gauguin photo
Paul Gauguin41
French Post-Impressionist artist
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist
Alphonse Karr photo
Alphonse Karr3
French critic, journalist, and novelist
Stendhal photo
Stendhal50
French writer
Claude Debussy photo
Claude Debussy34
French composer
Napoleon I of France photo
Napoleon I of France242
French general, First Consul and later Emperor of the French
Victor Hugo photo
Victor Hugo306
French poet, novelist, and dramatist
Today anniversaries
Heath Ledger photo
Heath Ledger28
Australian actor 1979 - 2008
Antonio Gramsci photo
Antonio Gramsci22
Italian writer, politician, theorist, sociologist and lingu… 1891 - 1937
August Strindberg photo
August Strindberg10
Swedish playwright, novelist, poet, essayist and painter 1849 - 1912
Francis Bacon photo
Francis Bacon291
English philosopher, statesman, scientist, jurist, and auth… 1561 - 1626
Another 66 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Claude Monet photo
Claude Monet86
French impressionist painter
Paul Gauguin photo
Paul Gauguin41
French Post-Impressionist artist
Sarah Bernhardt photo
Sarah Bernhardt11
French actress
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist