Paulo Coelho quotes

Paulo Coelho photo
841   45

Paulo Coelho

Birthdate: 24. August 1947
Other names: Pablo Coelho

Paulo Coelho de Souza is a Brazilian lyricist and novelist and the recipient of numerous international awards. He is best known for his widely translated novel The Alchemist. He is the writer with the highest number of social media followers reaching over 29.5 million fans through his Facebook page and 12.2 million followers on Twitter . A keen user of electronic media, in 2014 he uploaded his personal papers online to create a virtual Paulo Coelho Foundation.

Works

The Alchemist
The Alchemist
Paulo Coelho
Aleph
Aleph
Paulo Coelho
Eleven Minutes
Eleven Minutes
Paulo Coelho
Brida
Brida
Paulo Coelho
The Zahir
The Zahir
Paulo Coelho
Adultery
Adultery
Paulo Coelho
The Pilgrimage
The Pilgrimage
Paulo Coelho
The Fifth Mountain
The Fifth Mountain
Paulo Coelho
The Valkyries
The Valkyries
Paulo Coelho
Maktub
Paulo Coelho

„Wherever your heart is, that is where you'll find your treasure.“

—  Paulo Coelho, book The Alchemist

Compare to the Bible, Luke 12:34 (For where your treasure is, there your heart will be also.)(NIV translation).
Variant: Remember that wherever your heart is, there you will find your treasure.
Source: The Alchemist (1988), p. 128

„In love, no one can harm anyone else; we are each of us responsible for our own feelings and cannot blame someone else for what we feel.“

—  Paulo Coelho, book Eleven Minutes

Source: Eleven Minutes (2003), p. 97.
Context: In love, no one can harm anyone else; we are each of us responsible for our own feelings and cannot blame someone else for what we feel. It hurt when I lost each of the various men I fell in love with. Now, though, I am convinced that no one loses anyone, because no one owns anyone. That is the true experience of freedom: having the most important thing in the world without owning it.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

João Guimarães Rosa photo
João Guimarães Rosa1
Brazilian novelist
Jorge Amado photo
Jorge Amado4
Brazilian writer
Clarice Lispector photo
Clarice Lispector34
Brazilian writer
Olavo de Carvalho photo
Olavo de Carvalho6
Brazilian journalist, essayist and professor of philosophy
Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva photo
Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva10
Brazilian politician, 35th president of Brazil
Helder Camara photo
Helder Camara4
Brazilian Catholic priest, archbishop of Olinda and Recife
Ayrton Senna photo
Ayrton Senna13
Brazilian racing driver
Paulo Freire photo
Paulo Freire115
educator and philosopher
Jair Bolsonaro photo
Jair Bolsonaro118
Brazilian president elect
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist
Today anniversaries
Louisa May Alcott photo
Louisa May Alcott174
American novelist 1832 - 1888
George Harrison photo
George Harrison61
British musician, former member of the Beatles 1943 - 2001
Giacomo Puccini photo
Giacomo Puccini5
Italian composer 1858 - 1924
Dorothy Day photo
Dorothy Day55
Social activist 1897 - 1980
Another 70 today anniversaries
Similar authors
João Guimarães Rosa photo
João Guimarães Rosa1
Brazilian novelist
Jorge Amado photo
Jorge Amado4
Brazilian writer
Clarice Lispector photo
Clarice Lispector34
Brazilian writer
Olavo de Carvalho photo
Olavo de Carvalho6
Brazilian journalist, essayist and professor of philosophy
Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva photo
Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva10
Brazilian politician, 35th president of Brazil