Paul Davies quotes

Paul Davies photo
12   2

Paul Davies

Birthdate: 22. April 1946
Other names: Paul Charles William Davies

Paul Charles William Davies is an English physicist, writer and broadcaster, a professor at Arizona State University as well as the Director of BEYOND: Center for Fundamental Concepts in Science. He is affiliated with the Institute for Quantum Studies at Chapman University in California. He has held previous academic appointments at the University of Cambridge, University College London, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, University of Adelaide and Macquarie University. His research interests are in the fields of cosmology, quantum field theory, and astrobiology. He proposed that a one-way trip to Mars could be a viable option.

In 2005, he took up the chair of the SETI: Post-Detection Science and Technology Taskgroup of the International Academy of Astronautics. Davies serves on the Advisory Council of METI . He is also an adviser to the Microbes Mind Forum.

Works

„Matter as such has been demoted from its central role, to be replaced by concepts such as organization, complexity and information.“

—  Paul Davies

Source: The Matter Myth: Towards 21st-century Science (1991), Ch. 1: 'The Death of Materialism', p. 9

„The scientific quest is a journey into the unknown.“

—  Paul Davies

Source: The Mind of God: The Scientific Basis for a Rational World (1992), Ch. 1: 'Reason and Belief', p. 21

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„To a physicist like me, life looks to be little short of magic: all those dumb molecules conspiring to achieve such clever things!“

—  Paul Davies

Source: The Eerie Silence: Renewing Our Search for Alien Intelligence (2010), Ch. 2: 'Life: Freak Side-Show or Cosmic Imperative?', p. 31

Similar authors

J. J. Thomson photo
J. J. Thomson8
British physicist
Peter Higgs photo
Peter Higgs8
British physicist
Stephen Hawking photo
Stephen Hawking121
British theoretical physicist, cosmologist, and author
Niels Bohr photo
Niels Bohr37
Danish physicist
Ernst Ruska photo
Ernst Ruska2
German physicist
Max Planck photo
Max Planck30
German theoretical physicist
Richard Feynman photo
Richard Feynman170
American theoretical physicist
Paul Dirac photo
Paul Dirac24
theoretical physicist
C. V. Raman photo
C. V. Raman20
Indian physicist
Lev Landau photo
Lev Landau3
Soviet physicist
Today anniversaries
David Lynch photo
David Lynch63
American filmmaker, television director, visual artist, mus… 1946
John Ruskin photo
John Ruskin129
English writer and art critic 1819 - 1900
Dmitri Mendeleev photo
Dmitri Mendeleev7
Russian chemist and inventor 1834 - 1907
Federico Fellini photo
Federico Fellini36
Italian filmmaker 1920 - 1993
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
J. J. Thomson photo
J. J. Thomson8
British physicist
Peter Higgs photo
Peter Higgs8
British physicist
Stephen Hawking photo
Stephen Hawking121
British theoretical physicist, cosmologist, and author
Niels Bohr photo
Niels Bohr37
Danish physicist
Ernst Ruska photo
Ernst Ruska2
German physicist