Megan Whalen Turner quotes

Megan Whalen Turner photo
89   0

Megan Whalen Turner

Birthdate: 1965
Other names: מייגן ויילן טרנר

Megan Whalen Turner is an American writer of fantasy fiction for young adults. She received her BA with honors in English language and literature from the University of Chicago in 1987. She is best known for her series of young adult novels primarily revolving around a character named Eugenides. Turner has no name for the series herself, but fans have coined it The Queen's Thief. The first book in the series, The Thief, won a Newbery Honor award. The second, third, and fourth books in the series are The Queen of Attolia, The King of Attolia, and A Conspiracy of Kings. The latest book in the series is Thick as Thieves. Turner has also published a collection of short stories, Instead of Three Wishes. Additional work includes the short story, "The Baby in the Night Deposit Box," published in a collection called Firebirds, edited by Sharyn November. "The Baby in the Night Deposit Box" was selected for The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror. She has also written three uncollected short stories, Thief!, “Destruction,” and "Eddis," which are set in the world of The Queen's Thief.

Her husband is the cognitive scientist Mark Turner.

Works

The King of Attolia
The King of Attolia
Megan Whalen Turner
The Thief
The Thief
Megan Whalen Turner
The Queen of Attolia
The Queen of Attolia
Megan Whalen Turner
A Conspiracy of Kings
A Conspiracy of Kings
Megan Whalen Turner

Quotes Megan Whalen Turner

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han223
American writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Malala Yousafzai photo
Malala Yousafzai38
Pakistani children's education activist
Rick Riordan photo
Rick Riordan1403
American writer
Demi Lovato photo
Demi Lovato19
American singer, songwriter, actress, and author
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Andrzej Majewski photo
Andrzej Majewski13
Polish writer and photographer
Billie Joe Armstrong photo
Billie Joe Armstrong26
American singer and guitarist
Selena Gomez photo
Selena Gomez7
American singer and actress
Today anniversaries
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer 1926 - 1962
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer 1931 - 2019
Neil Armstrong photo
Neil Armstrong31
American astronaut; first person to walk on the moon 1930 - 2012
Wendell Berry photo
Wendell Berry189
author 1934
Another 48 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han223
American writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Malala Yousafzai photo
Malala Yousafzai38
Pakistani children's education activist
Rick Riordan photo
Rick Riordan1403
American writer