Matthew Henry quotes

Matthew Henry photo
37   2

Matthew Henry

Birthdate: 18. October 1662
Date of death: 22. June 1714
Other names: Mateu Henry

Matthew Henry was a Nonconformist minister and author, born in Wales but spending much of his life in England.

„The woman was made of a rib out of the side of Adam; not made out of his head to rule over him, nor out of his feet to be trampled upon by him, but out of his side to be equal with him, under his arm to be protected, and near his heart to be beloved.“

—  Matthew Henry

Genesis 2:21.
Commentaries
Variant: Eve was not taken out of Adam's head to top him, neither out of his feet to be trampled on by him, but out of his side to be equal with him, under his arm to be protected by him, and near his heart to be loved by him.
Source: Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible

„Extraordinary afflictions are not always the punishment of extraordinary sins, but sometimes the trial of extraordinary graces.“

—  Matthew Henry

Source: Dictionary of Burning Words of Brilliant Writers (1895), P. 9.
Source: Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible

„None is so deaf as those that will not hear.“

—  Matthew Henry

Psalm 58.
Commentaries
Variant: None so blind as those that will not see.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Martin Luther photo
Martin Luther208
seminal figure in Protestant Reformation
Giacomo Casanova photo
Giacomo Casanova53
Italian adventurer and author from the Republic of Venice
John Amos Comenius photo
John Amos Comenius12
Czech teacher, educator, philosopher and writer
Thomas Jefferson photo
Thomas Jefferson441
3rd President of the United States of America
Edmund Burke photo
Edmund Burke259
Anglo-Irish statesman
George Washington photo
George Washington183
first President of the United States
Frederick II of Prussia photo
Frederick II of Prussia35
king of Prussia
Catherine the Great photo
Catherine the Great29
Empress of Russia
John Wesley photo
John Wesley72
Christian theologian
Molière photo
Molière68
French playwright and actor
Today anniversaries
Arthur Rimbaud photo
Arthur Rimbaud65
French Decadent and Symbolist poet 1854 - 1891
John Dewey photo
John Dewey60
American philosopher, psychologist, and educational reformer 1859 - 1952
Snoop Dogg photo
Snoop Dogg16
American rapper, singer-songwriter, record producer, and ac… 1971
Viggo Mortensen photo
Viggo Mortensen8
American actor 1958
Another 75 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Martin Luther photo
Martin Luther208
seminal figure in Protestant Reformation
Giacomo Casanova photo
Giacomo Casanova53
Italian adventurer and author from the Republic of Venice
John Amos Comenius photo
John Amos Comenius12
Czech teacher, educator, philosopher and writer
Thomas Jefferson photo
Thomas Jefferson441
3rd President of the United States of America
Edmund Burke photo
Edmund Burke259
Anglo-Irish statesman