Leopold von Sacher-Masoch quotes

Leopold von Sacher-Masoch photo
10   2

Leopold von Sacher-Masoch

Birthdate: 27. January 1836
Date of death: 9. March 1895
Other names: Լեոպոլդ ֆոն Զախեր Մազոխ, Leopold Ritter von Sacher-Masoch

Leopold Ritter von Sacher-Masoch was an Austrian writer and journalist, who gained renown for his romantic stories of Galician life. The term masochism is derived from his name.

During his lifetime, Sacher-Masoch was well known as a man of letters, a utopian thinker who espoused socialist and humanist ideals in his fiction and non-fiction. Most of his works remain untranslated into English. Until recently, his novel Venus in Furs was his only book commonly available in English, but an English translation by William Holmes of Die Gottesmutter was released in 2015 as The Mother of God.

Works

Venus in Furs
Venus in Furs
Leopold von Sacher-Masoch

Quotes Leopold von Sacher-Masoch

„The moral of the tale is this: whoever allows himself to be whipped,
deserves to be whipped.“

—  Leopold von Sacher-Masoch, book Venus in Furs

Source: Venus in Furs (1870)
Context: "And the moral of the story?" I said to Severin when I put the manuscript down on the table.
"That I was a donkey," he exclaimed without turning around, for he seemed to be embarrassed. "If only I had beaten her!"
"A curious remedy," I exclaimed, "which might answer with your peasant-women-"
"Oh, they are used to it," he replied eagerly, "but imagine the effect upon one of our delicate, nervous, hysterical ladies--"
"But the moral?"
"That woman, as nature has created her and as man is at present educating her, is his enemy. She can only be his slave or his despot, but never his companion. This she can become only when she has the same rights as he, and is his equal in education and work."
"At present we have only the choice of being hammer or anvil, and I was the kind of donkey who let a woman make a slave of him, do you understand?"
"The moral of the tale is this: whoever allows himself to be whipped, deserves to be whipped."

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach photo
Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach81
Austrian writer
Жюль Ренар photo
Жюль Ренар1
French author (1864-1910)
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Friedrich Engels photo
Friedrich Engels85
German social scientist, author, political theorist, and ph…
Charles Spurgeon photo
Charles Spurgeon47
British preacher, author, pastor and evangelist
Hans Christian Andersen photo
Hans Christian Andersen41
Danish author, fairy tale writer, and poet
Ellen G. White photo
Ellen G. White48
American author and founder/leader of the Seventh-Day Adven…
Elizabeth Barrett Browning photo
Elizabeth Barrett Browning88
English poet, author
Mark Twain photo
Mark Twain629
American author and humorist
Today anniversaries
Vladimir Lenin photo
Vladimir Lenin335
Russian politician, led the October Revolution 1870 - 1924
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor 1899 - 1977
Pierre Teilhard De Chardin photo
Pierre Teilhard De Chardin63
French philosopher and Jesuit priest 1881 - 1955
Khalil Gibran photo
Khalil Gibran93
Lebanese artist, poet, and writer 1883 - 1931
Another 63 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach photo
Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach81
Austrian writer
Жюль Ренар photo
Жюль Ренар1
French author (1864-1910)
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Friedrich Engels photo
Friedrich Engels85
German social scientist, author, political theorist, and ph…
Charles Spurgeon photo
Charles Spurgeon47
British preacher, author, pastor and evangelist