Joseph E. Stiglitz quotes

Joseph E. Stiglitz photo
39   3

Joseph E. Stiglitz

Birthdate: 9. February 1943
Other names: Joseph Eugene Stiglitz

Joseph Eugene Stiglitz is an American economist, public policy analyst, and a professor at Columbia University. He is a recipient of the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences and the John Bates Clark Medal . He is a former senior vice president and chief economist of the World Bank and is a former member and chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers. He is known for his support of Georgist public finance theory and for his critical view of the management of globalization, of laissez-faire economists , and of international institutions such as the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank.

In 2000, Stiglitz founded the Initiative for Policy Dialogue , a think tank on international development based at Columbia University. He has been a member of the Columbia faculty since 2001, and received that university's highest academic rank in 2003. He was the founding chair of the university's Committee on Global Thought. He also chairs the University of Manchester's Brooks World Poverty Institute. He is a member of the Pontifical Academy of Social Sciences. In 2009, the President of the United Nations General Assembly Miguel d'Escoto Brockmann, appointed Stiglitz as the chairman of the U.N. Commission on Reforms of the International Monetary and Financial System, where he oversaw suggested proposals and commissioned a report on reforming the international monetary and financial system. He served as chair of the international Commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress, appointed by President Sarkozy of France, which issued its report in 2010, Mismeasuring our Lives: Why GDP doesn't add up, and currently serves as co-chair of its successor, the High Level Expert Group on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress. From 2011 to 2014, Stiglitz was president of the International Economic Association . He presided over the organization of the IEA triennial world congress held near the Dead Sea in Jordan in June 2014.Stiglitz has received more than 40 honorary degrees, including from Cambridge and Harvard, and he has been decorated by several governments including Bolivia, Korea, Colombia, Ecuador, and most recently France, where he was appointed a member of the Legion of Honor, order Officer.

In 2011 Stiglitz was named by Time magazine as one of the 100 most influential people in the world. Stiglitz's work focuses on income distribution from a Georgist perspective, asset risk management, corporate governance, and international trade. He is the author of several books, the latest being The Euro: How a Common Currency Threatens the Future of Europe , The Great Divide: Unequal Societies and What We Can Do About Them , Rewriting the Rules of the American Economy: An Agenda for Growth and Shared Prosperity , and Creating a Learning Society: A New Approach to Growth Development and Social Progress . He is also one of the 25 leading figures on the Information and Democracy Commission launched by Reporters Without Borders.

Works

Making Globalization Work
Making Globalization Work
Joseph E. Stiglitz
Whither Socialism?
Whither Socialism?
Joseph E. Stiglitz

Quotes Joseph E. Stiglitz

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„I, like many members of my generation, was concerned with segregation and the repeated violation of civil rights. We were impatient with those (like President Kennedy) who took a cautious approach. How could we continue to countenance these injustices that had gone on so long?“

—  Joseph E. Stiglitz

The fact that so many people in the establishment seemed to do so — as they had accepted colonialism, slavery, and other forms of oppression — left a life-long mark. It reinforced a distrust of authority which I had had from childhood
Autobiographical Essay (2001)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Paul A. Samuelson photo
Paul A. Samuelson47
American economist
Wassily Leontief photo
Wassily Leontief10
Russian economist
Milton Friedman photo
Milton Friedman149
American economist, statistician, and writer
Amartya Sen photo
Amartya Sen27
Indian economist
Daniel Kahneman photo
Daniel Kahneman47
Israeli-American psychologist
John Maynard Keynes photo
John Maynard Keynes117
British economist
Friedrich Hayek photo
Friedrich Hayek79
Austrian and British economist and Nobel Prize for Economic…
Ludwig von Mises photo
Ludwig von Mises62
austrian economist
Albert Einstein photo
Albert Einstein677
German-born physicist and founder of the theory of relativi…
Isaac Bashevis Singer photo
Isaac Bashevis Singer39
Polish-born Jewish-American author
Today anniversaries
Mohammed bin Rashid al-Maktoum photo
Mohammed bin Rashid al-Maktoum12
Emirati politician 1949
Walter Benjamin photo
Walter Benjamin69
German literary critic, philosopher and social critic (1892… 1892 - 1940
Jacques Derrida photo
Jacques Derrida58
French philosopher (1930-2004) 1930 - 2004
Iris Murdoch photo
Iris Murdoch60
British writer and philosopher 1919 - 1999
Another 58 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Paul A. Samuelson photo
Paul A. Samuelson47
American economist
Wassily Leontief photo
Wassily Leontief10
Russian economist
Milton Friedman photo
Milton Friedman149
American economist, statistician, and writer
Amartya Sen photo
Amartya Sen27
Indian economist
Daniel Kahneman photo
Daniel Kahneman47
Israeli-American psychologist