Jonathan Franzen quotes

Jonathan Franzen photo
50   1

Jonathan Franzen

Birthdate: 17. August 1959
Other names: ଜୋନାଥନ ଫ୍ରାନଜେନ, Ջոնաթան Ֆրանզեն, جاناتان فرانزن

Jonathan Earl Franzen is an American novelist and essayist. His 2001 novel The Corrections, a sprawling, satirical family drama, drew widespread critical acclaim, earned Franzen a National Book Award, was a Pulitzer Prize for Fiction finalist, earned a James Tait Black Memorial Prize and was shortlisted for the International Dublin Literary Award. His novel Freedom garnered similar praise and led to an appearance on the cover of Time magazine alongside the headline "Great American Novelist".Franzen has contributed to The New Yorker magazine since 1994. His 1996 Harper's essay Perchance to Dream bemoaned the state of contemporary literature. Oprah Winfrey's book club selection in 2001 of The Corrections led to a much publicized feud with the talk show host. In recent years, Franzen has become recognized for his opinions on everything from social networking services such as Twitter to the impermanence of e-books and the self-destruction of America.

Works

The Corrections
The Corrections
Jonathan Franzen
Freedom
Freedom
Jonathan Franzen
How to Be Alone
How to Be Alone
Jonathan Franzen
Strong Motion
Strong Motion
Jonathan Franzen
Purity
Purity
Jonathan Franzen

Quotes Jonathan Franzen

„And meanwhile the sad truth was that not everyone could be extraordinary, not everyone could be extremely cool; because whom would this leave to be ordinary?“

—  Jonathan Franzen, book The Corrections

Source: The Corrections (2001)
Context: All around him, millions of newly minted American millionaires were engaged in the identical pursuit of feeling extraordinary - of buying the perfect Victorian, of skiing the virgin slope, of knowing the chef personally, of locating the beach that had no footprints. There were further tens of millions of young Americans who didn't have money but were nonetheless chasing the Perfect Cool. And meanwhile the sad truth was that not everyone could be extraordinary, not everyone could be extremely cool; because whom would this leave to be ordinary? Who would perform the thankless work of being comparatively uncool?

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk554
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
John Green photo
John Green93
American author and vlogger
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han223
American writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Today anniversaries
Thomas Hardy photo
Thomas Hardy169
English novelist and poet 1840 - 1928
Michel-Jean Sedaine photo
Michel-Jean Sedaine2
French writer 1719 - 1797
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer 1931 - 1987
Josephine Hart photo
Josephine Hart6
Irish writer 1942 - 2011
Another 56 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk554
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
x