Jeff Cooper quotes

14   1

Jeff Cooper

Birthdate: 10. May 1920
Date of death: 25. September 2006
Other names: 傑夫·庫珀斯, ジェフ・クーパー, ג'ף קופר

John Dean "Jeff" Cooper was a United States Marine, the creator of the "modern technique" of handgun shooting, and an expert on the use and history of small arms.

„One bleeding-heart type asked me in a recent interview if I did not agree that ‘violence begets violence.’ I told him that it is my earnest endeavor to see that it does. I would like very much to ensure—and in some cases I have—that any man who offers violence to his fellow citizen begets a whole lot more in return than he can enjoy.“

—  Jeff Cooper

Cooper vs. Terrorism https://www.sightm1911.com/lib/ccw/Cooper_vs_Terrorism.htm
Variant: One bleeding-heart type asked me in a recent interview if I did not agree that "violence begets violence." I told him that it is my earnest endeavor to see that it does. I would like very much to ensure — and in some cases I have — that any man who offers violence to his fellow citizen begets a whole lot more in return than he can enjoy.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Hunter S. Thompson photo
Hunter S. Thompson267
American journalist and author
H.L. Mencken photo
H.L. Mencken278
American journalist and writer
Ernest Hemingway photo
Ernest Hemingway487
American author and journalist
Jack London photo
Jack London76
American author, journalist, and social activist
George Orwell photo
George Orwell451
English author and journalist
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
Albert Camus photo
Albert Camus203
French author and journalist
Amos Oz photo
Amos Oz12
Israeli writer, novelist, journalist and intellectual
Alberto Moravia photo
Alberto Moravia8
Italian writer and journalist
Today anniversaries
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso127
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag… 1881 - 1973
Geoffrey Chaucer photo
Geoffrey Chaucer98
English poet 1343 - 1400
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer 1840 - 1893
Georges Bizet photo
Georges Bizet2
French composer 1838 - 1875
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Hunter S. Thompson photo
Hunter S. Thompson267
American journalist and author
H.L. Mencken photo
H.L. Mencken278
American journalist and writer
Ernest Hemingway photo
Ernest Hemingway487
American author and journalist
Jack London photo
Jack London76
American author, journalist, and social activist
George Orwell photo
George Orwell451
English author and journalist