James Herriot quotes

James Herriot photo
11   2

James Herriot

Birthdate: 3. October 1916
Date of death: 23. February 1995
Other names: جیمز هرریت

Advertisement

James Alfred "Alf" Wight, OBE, FRCVS , known by the pen name James Herriot, was a British veterinary surgeon and writer, who used his many years of experiences as a veterinary surgeon to write a series of books each consisting of stories about animals and their owners. He is best known for these semi-autobiographical works, beginning with If Only They Could Talk in 1970. The British television series adapted from the books is titled All Creatures Great and Small.

Quotes James Herriot

Advertisement

„Cats are connoisseurs of comfort.“

—  James Herriot
Source: [Herriot, James, James Herriot's Cat Stories, 1994, 0-7181-3852-X] (in the introduction and in "Moses Found Among the Rushes")

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Alexis Carrel photo
Alexis Carrel7
French surgeon and biologist
Octavia E. Butler photo
Octavia E. Butler120
American science fiction writer
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Lin Yutang photo
Lin Yutang66
Chinese writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
Selma Lagerlöf photo
Selma Lagerlöf3
Swedish female writer
Thomas Wolfe photo
Thomas Wolfe51
American writer
Christa Wolf photo
Christa Wolf1
German literary critic, novelist, and essayist
Robert Musil photo
Robert Musil21
Austrian writer
Today anniversaries
Anthony Robbins photo
Anthony Robbins52
Author, actor, professional speaker 1960
Richard Ramirez photo
Richard Ramirez3
American serial killer 1960 - 2013
Janet Kagan photo
Janet Kagan1
Science fiction author 1946 - 2008
Louise Rennison photo
Louise Rennison52
British writer 1951 - 2016
Another 22 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Alexis Carrel photo
Alexis Carrel7
French surgeon and biologist
Octavia E. Butler photo
Octavia E. Butler120
American science fiction writer
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Lin Yutang photo
Lin Yutang66
Chinese writer