James Frey quotes

James Frey photo
68   5

James Frey

Birthdate: 12. September 1969
Other names: جيمس فراي, جیمز فری

James Christopher Frey is an American writer and the founder and CEO of Full Fathom Five, a transmedia production company responsible for the young adult series "The Lorien Legacies" it had 7 books and was written by Frey and others, under the collective pen name Pittacus Lore. Frey's first book of the series, I Am Number Four , was made into a feature film by DreamWorks Studios.

His two first books, A Million Little Pieces and My Friend Leonard , were marketed as memoirs, but large parts of the stories were later found to be exaggerated or fabricated. His 2008 novel Bright Shiny Morning was also a bestseller.

Works

„Sometimes skulls are thick. Sometimes hearts are vacant. Sometimes words don't work.“

—  James Frey, book A Million Little Pieces

page 323
Source: A Million Little Pieces (2003)

„The wounds that never heal can only be mourned alone.“

—  James Frey, book A Million Little Pieces

Source: A Million Little Pieces

„Even a second of freedom is worth more than a lifetime of bondage.“

—  James Frey, book A Million Little Pieces

Source: A Million Little Pieces

Similar authors

Angelina Jolie photo
Angelina Jolie36
American actress, film director, and screenwriter
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
LeBron James photo
LeBron James40
American basketball player
Shahrukh Khan photo
Shahrukh Khan75
Indian actor, producer and television personality
Jim Carrey photo
Jim Carrey20
Canadian-American actor, comedian, and producer
Rick Riordan photo
Rick Riordan1402
American writer
Marilyn Manson photo
Marilyn Manson78
American rock musician and actor
Demi Lovato photo
Demi Lovato19
American singer, songwriter, actress, and author
Jimmy Carr photo
Jimmy Carr20
British comedian and humourist
Today anniversaries
Arthur Conan Doyle photo
Arthur Conan Doyle166
Scottish physician and author 1859 - 1930
Victor Hugo photo
Victor Hugo308
French poet, novelist, and dramatist 1802 - 1885
Morrissey photo
Morrissey95
English singer 1959
Langston Hughes photo
Langston Hughes79
American writer and social activist 1902 - 1967
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Angelina Jolie photo
Angelina Jolie36
American actress, film director, and screenwriter
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
LeBron James photo
LeBron James40
American basketball player
Shahrukh Khan photo
Shahrukh Khan75
Indian actor, producer and television personality
Jim Carrey photo
Jim Carrey20
Canadian-American actor, comedian, and producer