Henry Rollins quotes

Henry Rollins photo
102   8

Henry Rollins

Birthdate: 13. February 1961
Other names: Հենրի Ռոլլինզ, هنری رالینز

Henry Lawrence Garfield , better known by his stage name Henry Rollins, is an American musician, actor, writer, television and radio host, and comedian. He hosts a weekly radio show on KCRW, and is a regular columnist for LA Weekly and Rolling Stone Australia.

After performing in the short-lived Washington, D.C. band State of Alert in 1980, Rollins fronted the California hardcore punk band Black Flag from August 1981 until mid-1986. Following the band's breakup, Rollins established the record label and publishing company 2.13.61 to release his spoken word albums, and formed the Rollins Band, which toured with a number of lineups from 1987 until 2003, and during 2006.

Since Black Flag disbanded, Rollins has hosted numerous radio shows, such as Harmony in My Head on Indie 103, and television shows such as The Henry Rollins Show, MTV's 120 Minutes, and Jackass. He had recurring dramatic roles in the second season of Sons of Anarchy, in the final seasons of the animated series The Legend of Korra as Zaheer, and has also had roles in several films. Rollins has campaigned for various political causes in the United States, including promoting LGBT rights, World Hunger Relief, the West Memphis Three and an end to war in particular.

As of 2013, Rollins is the host of the educational history television series 10 Things You Don't Know About, joining the show for its second and third seasons.

Works

Black Coffee Blues
Black Coffee Blues
Henry Rollins

Quotes Henry Rollins

„It's sad when someone you know becomes someone you knew.“

—  Henry Rollins

Variant: It is sad when someone you know becomes someone you knew.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Love heals scars love left“

—  Henry Rollins

Source: The Portable Henry Rollins

„Knowledge without Mileage is bullshit to me.“

—  Henry Rollins

Provoked with Henry Rollins, House of Blues, New Orleans, September 21, 2007

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Vasco Rossi photo
Vasco Rossi18
Italian singer-songwriter
Тайлер Джозеф photo
Тайлер Джозеф6
American singer-songwriter and record producer
Chester Bennington photo
Chester Bennington1
American singer-songwriter
Andrew Biersack photo
Andrew Biersack24
American singer-songwriter
Lady Gaga photo
Lady Gaga55
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Lana Del Rey photo
Lana Del Rey9
American singer-songwriter
Demi Lovato photo
Demi Lovato19
American singer, songwriter, actress, and author
Miley Cyrus photo
Miley Cyrus44
American actor and singer-songwriter
Billie Joe Armstrong photo
Billie Joe Armstrong26
American singer and guitarist
Rihanna photo
Rihanna14
Barbadian singer, songwriter, and actress
Today anniversaries
Florence Nightingale photo
Florence Nightingale81
English social reformer and statistician, and the founder o… 1820 - 1910
Fidel Castro photo
Fidel Castro76
former First Secretary of the Communist Party and President… 1926 - 2016
Julia Child photo
Julia Child40
American chef 1921 - 2004
Helen Gurley Brown photo
Helen Gurley Brown4
American author, editor, publisher, and businesswoman 1922 - 2012
Another 55 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Vasco Rossi photo
Vasco Rossi18
Italian singer-songwriter
Тайлер Джозеф photo
Тайлер Джозеф6
American singer-songwriter and record producer
Chester Bennington photo
Chester Bennington1
American singer-songwriter
Andrew Biersack photo
Andrew Biersack24
American singer-songwriter
Lady Gaga photo
Lady Gaga55
American singer, songwriter, and actress