Chester Bennington quotes

Chester Bennington photo
1   8

Chester Bennington

Birthdate: 20. March 1976
Date of death: 20. July 2017
Other names: Честер Чарльз Беннингтон

Chester Charles Bennington was an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. He was best known as the lead vocalist for Linkin Park. He was also lead vocalist for the bands Dead by Sunrise, Grey Daze, and Stone Temple Pilots. Bennington is widely regarded as one of the top rock musicians of the 2000s. Hit Parader magazine placed him at number 45 on their list of the "100 Metal Vocalists of All Time".Bennington first gained prominence as a vocalist following the release of Linkin Park's debut album, Hybrid Theory, in 2000, which became a commercial success. The album was certified Diamond by the Recording Industry Association of America in 2005, making it the best-selling debut album of the decade, as well as one of the few albums ever to hit that many sales. Linkin Park's following studio albums, from Meteora to One More Light , continued the band's success. Linkin Park has sold over 100 million records worldwide making them the best-selling band of the 21st century and one of the best-selling artists of all time.

Bennington formed his own band, Dead by Sunrise, as a side project in 2005. The band's debut album, Out of Ashes, was released on October 13, 2009. He became the lead singer of Stone Temple Pilots in 2013 to release the extended play record High Rise on October 8, 2013, via their own record label, Play Pen, but left in 2015 to focus solely on Linkin Park. He also appeared in cameo roles in several films, including Crank, Crank: High Voltage and Saw 3D.On July 20, 2017, Bennington was found dead at his home in Palos Verdes Estates, California. His death was ruled a suicide by hanging.

Quotes Chester Bennington

We consider the quote as suspicious, we have no evidence supporting authorship

Similar authors

Vasco Rossi photo
Vasco Rossi18
Italian singer-songwriter
Тайлер Джозеф photo
Тайлер Джозеф6
American singer-songwriter and record producer
Andrew Biersack photo
Andrew Biersack24
American singer-songwriter
Lady Gaga photo
Lady Gaga55
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Lana Del Rey photo
Lana Del Rey9
American singer-songwriter
Demi Lovato photo
Demi Lovato19
American singer, songwriter, actress, and author
Miley Cyrus photo
Miley Cyrus44
American actor and singer-songwriter
Billie Joe Armstrong photo
Billie Joe Armstrong26
American singer and guitarist
Rihanna photo
Rihanna14
Barbadian singer, songwriter, and actress
Jon Bon Jovi photo
Jon Bon Jovi26
American singer and musician
Today anniversaries
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist 1913 - 2005
Ted Dekker photo
Ted Dekker39
American writer 1962
Stephen R. Covey photo
Stephen R. Covey123
American educator, author, businessman and motivational spe… 1932 - 2012
Gene Roddenberry photo
Gene Roddenberry27
American television screenwriter and producer 1921 - 1991
Another 66 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Vasco Rossi photo
Vasco Rossi18
Italian singer-songwriter
Тайлер Джозеф photo
Тайлер Джозеф6
American singer-songwriter and record producer
Andrew Biersack photo
Andrew Biersack24
American singer-songwriter
Lady Gaga photo
Lady Gaga55
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Lana Del Rey photo
Lana Del Rey9
American singer-songwriter