Franz Liszt quotes

Franz Liszt photo
5   6

Franz Liszt

Birthdate: 22. October 1811
Date of death: 31. July 1886
Other names: Franz von Liszt

Franz Liszt was a prolific 19th-century Hungarian composer, virtuoso pianist, conductor, music teacher, arranger, organist, philanthropist, author, nationalist and a Franciscan tertiary.

Liszt gained renown in Europe during the early nineteenth century for his prodigious virtuosic skill as a pianist. He was a friend, musical promoter and benefactor to many composers of his time, including Frédéric Chopin, Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz, Robert Schumann, Camille Saint-Saëns, Edvard Grieg, Ole Bull, Joachim Raff, Mikhail Glinka, and Alexander Borodin.

As a composer, Liszt was one of the most prominent representatives of the New German School . He left behind an extensive and diverse body of work in which he influenced his forward-looking contemporaries and anticipated many 20th-century ideas and trends. Some of his most notable musical contributions were the invention of the symphonic poem, developing the concept of thematic transformation as part of his experiments in musical form, and making radical departures in harmony.

Photo: Franz Hanfstaengl, Unknown source / Public domain

Quotes Franz Liszt

„Sorrowful and great is the artist's destiny.“

—  Franz Liszt

As quoted in Joseph Machlis, The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening (1963) Page 107.

„Brahms' Variations are better than mine, but mine were written before his.“

—  Franz Liszt

As quoted in Arthur Friedheim and Alexander Siloti, Remembering Franz Liszt (1961) p. 138.

Similar authors

Ludwig Van Beethoven photo
Ludwig Van Beethoven41
German Romantic composer
Hector Berlioz photo
Hector Berlioz9
French Romantic composer
Frédéric Chopin photo
Frédéric Chopin30
Polish composer
George Sand photo
George Sand38
French novelist and memoirist; pseudonym of Lucile Aurore D…
Claude Debussy photo
Claude Debussy34
French composer
Richard Wagner photo
Richard Wagner39
German composer, conductor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky5
Russian composer
William Blake photo
William Blake249
English Romantic poet and artist
George Gordon Byron photo
George Gordon Byron227
English poet and a leading figure in the Romantic movement
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley246
English Romantic poet
Today anniversaries
Louisa May Alcott photo
Louisa May Alcott174
American novelist 1832 - 1888
George Harrison photo
George Harrison61
British musician, former member of the Beatles 1943 - 2001
Giacomo Puccini photo
Giacomo Puccini5
Italian composer 1858 - 1924
Dorothy Day photo
Dorothy Day55
Social activist 1897 - 1980
Another 70 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Ludwig Van Beethoven photo
Ludwig Van Beethoven41
German Romantic composer
Hector Berlioz photo
Hector Berlioz9
French Romantic composer
Frédéric Chopin photo
Frédéric Chopin30
Polish composer
George Sand photo
George Sand38
French novelist and memoirist; pseudonym of Lucile Aurore D…
Claude Debussy photo
Claude Debussy34
French composer