Elizabeth of the Trinity quotes

Elizabeth of the Trinity photo
4   0

Elizabeth of the Trinity

Birthdate: 18. July 1880
Date of death: 9. November 1906
Other names: Isabel de la Trinidad, Катэ, Елизавета, Élisabeth de la Trinité, Elisabeth von der Dreifaltigkeit, Isabel da Trindade

Saint Elizabeth of the Trinity, O.C.D. , born Élisabeth Catez , was a French Discalced Carmelite professed religious in addition to being a mystic and a spiritual writer. She was known for the depth of her spiritual growth as a Carmelite as well as bleak periods in which her religious calling was perceived to be unsure according to those around her; she however was acknowledged for her persistence in pursuing the will of God and in devoting herself to the charism of the Carmelites.Elizabeth was a gifted pianist and had strong feelings for the Carmelite charism. Of that experience as a professed religious she wrote in a letter: "I can't find words to express my happiness. Here there is no longer anything but God. He is All; He suffices and we live by Him alone" .Pope John Paul II celebrated her beatification in Paris on 25 November 1984; Pope Francis approved her canonization on 3 March 2016, the date was decided at a gathering of cardinals on 20 June 2016 and she was canonized as a saint on 16 October 2016.

Quotes Elizabeth of the Trinity

„Because I love My Father, I do always the things that are pleasing to Him.“

—  Elizabeth of the Trinity

Thus spoke our holy Master, and every soul who wants to live close to Him must also live this maxim. The divine good pleasure must be its food, its daily bread; it must let itself be immolated by all the Father's wishes in the likeness of His adored Christ. Each incident, each event, each suffering, as well as each joy, is a sacrament which gives God to it; so it no longer makes a distinction between these things; it surmounts them, goes beyond them to rest in its Master, above all things.

Third Day, 10
Heaven in Faith (1906)

„Abyss calls to abyss.“

—  Elizabeth of the Trinity

It is there in the very depths that the divine impact takes place, where the abyss of our nothingness encounters the Abyss of mercy, the immensity of the all of God. There we will find the strength to die to ourselves and, losing all vestige of self, we will be changed into love.

First Day, 4
Heaven in Faith (1906)

„Remain in Me." It is the Word of God who gives this order, expresses this wish. Remain in Me, not for a few moments, a few hours which must pass away, but "remain...“

—  Elizabeth of the Trinity

permanently, habitually, Remain in Me, pray in Me, adore in Me, love in Me, suffer in Me, work and act in Me.

First Day, 3
Heaven in Faith (1906)

Similar authors

Edith Stein photo
Edith Stein34
Jewish-German nun, theologian and philosopher
Simone Weil photo
Simone Weil191
French philosopher, Christian mystic, and social activist
Romain Rolland photo
Romain Rolland43
French author
Padre Pio photo
Padre Pio10
Italian saint, priest, stigmatist and mystic
André Breton photo
André Breton66
French writer
Jacques Prevért photo
Jacques Prevért12
French poet, screenwriter
Francois Mauriac photo
Francois Mauriac38
French author
Louis-ferdinand Céline photo
Louis-ferdinand Céline88
French writer
Paul Claudel photo
Paul Claudel6
French diplomat
Charles de Gaulle photo
Charles de Gaulle45
eighteenth President of the French Republic
Today anniversaries
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer 1973
Sarah Dessen photo
Sarah Dessen511
American writer 1970
C.G. Jung photo
C.G. Jung241
Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist who founded analytic… 1875 - 1961
J. Paul Getty photo
J. Paul Getty4
American industrialist 1892 - 1977
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Edith Stein photo
Edith Stein34
Jewish-German nun, theologian and philosopher
Simone Weil photo
Simone Weil191
French philosopher, Christian mystic, and social activist
Romain Rolland photo
Romain Rolland43
French author
Padre Pio photo
Padre Pio10
Italian saint, priest, stigmatist and mystic
André Breton photo
André Breton66
French writer
x