Padre Pio quotes

Padre Pio photo
10   20

Padre Pio

Birthdate: 25. May 1887
Date of death: 23. September 1968
Other names: Otec Pio z Pietrelciny, Sv. Páter Pio

Padre Pio, also known as Saint Pio of Pietrelcina , , was an Italian friar, priest, stigmatist and mystic, now venerated as a saint in the Catholic Church. Born Francesco Forgione, he was given the name of Pius when he joined the Order of Friars Minor Capuchin.

Padre Pio became famous for exhibiting stigmata for most of his life, thereby generating much interest and controversy. He was both beatified and canonized by Pope John Paul II.The Sanctuary of Saint Pio of Pietrelcina is located in San Giovanni Rotondo, Province of Foggia, Italy.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Gianni Agnelli photo
Gianni Agnelli5
Italian businessman
Rita Levi-Montalcini photo
Rita Levi-Montalcini7
Italian neurologist
Pope John Paul II photo
Pope John Paul II58
264th Pope of the Catholic Church, saint
Alessandro Baricco photo
Alessandro Baricco9
Italian writer
Josemaría Escrivá photo
Josemaría Escrivá19
Spanish theologian
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Franco Battiato photo
Franco Battiato4
Italian singer-songwriter, composer, and filmmaker
Pietro Mennea photo
Pietro Mennea1
Italian sprinter and politician
Maria Montessori photo
Maria Montessori38
Italian pedagogue, philosopher and physician
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Today anniversaries
Rollo May photo
Rollo May129
US psychiatrist 1909 - 1994
Timothy Leary photo
Timothy Leary54
American psychologist 1920 - 1996
Franz Liszt photo
Franz Liszt3
Hungarian romantic composer and virtuoso pianist 1811 - 1886
Pablo Casals photo
Pablo Casals10
Catalan cellist and conductor 1876 - 1973
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Gianni Agnelli photo
Gianni Agnelli5
Italian businessman
Rita Levi-Montalcini photo
Rita Levi-Montalcini7
Italian neurologist
Pope John Paul II photo
Pope John Paul II58
264th Pope of the Catholic Church, saint
Alessandro Baricco photo
Alessandro Baricco9
Italian writer
Josemaría Escrivá photo
Josemaría Escrivá19
Spanish theologian