Dmitri Shostakovich quotes

Dmitri Shostakovich photo
32   6

Dmitri Shostakovich

Birthdate: 12. September 1906
Date of death: 9. August 1975
Other names: Шостакович Дмитрий Дмитриевич, Дмитрий Шостакович

Dmitri Dmitriyevich Shostakovich was a Russian composer and pianist. He is regarded as one of the major composers of the 20th century, with a unique harmonic language and a historic importance due to his years of work under Stalin.Shostakovich achieved fame in the Soviet Union under the patronage of Soviet chief of staff Mikhail Tukhachevsky, but later had a complex and difficult relationship with the government. Nevertheless, he received accolades and state awards and served in the Supreme Soviet of the RSFSR and the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union .

A polystylist, Shostakovich developed a hybrid voice, combining a variety of different musical techniques into his works. His music is characterized by sharp contrasts, elements of the grotesque, and ambivalent tonality; he was also heavily influenced by the neoclassical style pioneered by Igor Stravinsky, and by the late Romanticism of Gustav Mahler.

Shostakovich's orchestral works include 15 symphonies and six concerti. His chamber output includes 15 string quartets, a piano quintet, two piano trios, and two pieces for string octet. His solo piano works include two sonatas, an early set of preludes, and a later set of 24 preludes and fugues. Other works include three operas, several song cycles, ballets, and a substantial quantity of film music; especially well known is The Second Waltz, Op. 99, music to the film The First Echelon , as well as the suites of music composed for The Gadfly.

Works

Testimony
Dmitri Shostakovich

„The real geniuses know where their writing has to be good and where they can get away with some mediocrity.“

—  Dmitri Shostakovich

In conversation with Isaac Glikman, July 4, 1966; Josiah Fisk & Jeff Nichols (eds.) Composers on Music (1997) p. 355.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„I live in the USSR, work actively and count naturally on the worker and peasant spectator. If I am not comprehensible to them I should be deported.“

—  Dmitri Shostakovich

In discussion with an opera audience, January 14, 1930; cited from Laurel Fay Shostakovich: A Life (2000) p. 55.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
John Cage photo
John Cage43
American avant-garde composer
Paul McCartney photo
Paul McCartney49
English singer-songwriter and composer
Borís Pasternak photo
Borís Pasternak40
Russian writer
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn photo
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn119
Russian writer
Wassily Leontief photo
Wassily Leontief10
Russian economist
Maxim Gorky photo
Maxim Gorky10
Russian and Soviet writer
Franco Battiato photo
Franco Battiato4
Italian singer-songwriter, composer, and filmmaker
Vladimir Lenin photo
Vladimir Lenin332
Russian politician, led the October Revolution
Frank Zappa photo
Frank Zappa127
American musician, songwriter, composer, and record and fil…
Today anniversaries
Rollo May photo
Rollo May129
US psychiatrist 1909 - 1994
Timothy Leary photo
Timothy Leary54
American psychologist 1920 - 1996
Franz Liszt photo
Franz Liszt3
Hungarian romantic composer and virtuoso pianist 1811 - 1886
Pablo Casals photo
Pablo Casals10
Catalan cellist and conductor 1876 - 1973
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
John Cage photo
John Cage43
American avant-garde composer
Paul McCartney photo
Paul McCartney49
English singer-songwriter and composer
Borís Pasternak photo
Borís Pasternak40
Russian writer
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn photo
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn119
Russian writer