Coco Chanel quotes

Coco Chanel photo
21   9

Coco Chanel

Birthdate: 19. August 1883
Date of death: 10. January 1971
Other names:Coco Chanelová

Advertisement

Gabrielle Bonheur "Coco" Chanel was a French fashion designer and business woman. The founder and namesake of the Chanel brand, she was credited in the post-World War I era with liberating women from the constraints of the "corseted silhouette" and popularizing a sporty, casual chic as the feminine standard of style. A prolific fashion creator, Chanel extended her influence beyond couture clothing, realizing her design aesthetic in jewellery, handbags, and fragrance. Her signature scent, Chanel No. 5, has become an iconic product. She is the only fashion designer listed on Time magazine's list of the 100 most influential people of the 20th century. Chanel herself designed her famed interlocked-CC monogram, meaning Coco Chanel, using it since the 1920s.Chanel's social connections encouraged a conservative personal outlook. Rumors arose about Chanel's activities during the German occupation of France during World War II, and she was criticized for being too close to the German occupiers: One of Chanel's liaisons was with a German diplomat, Baron Hans Günther von Dincklage. After the war, Chanel was interrogated about her relationship with von Dincklage, but she was not charged as a collaborator. After several post-war years in Switzerland, she returned to Paris and revived her fashion house. In 2011, Hal Vaughan published a book about Chanel based on newly declassified documents, revealing that she had collaborated with German intelligence activities. One plan in late-1943 was for her to carry an SS peace overture to British Prime Minister Winston Churchill to end the war.

Similar authors

Yves Saint Laurent photo
Yves Saint Laurent10
fashion designer
Karl Lagerfeld photo
Karl Lagerfeld57
German fashion designer
Margaret Cho photo
Margaret Cho202
American stand-up comedian
Boy George photo
Boy George6
English musician
 Le Corbusier photo
Le Corbusier15
architect, designer, urbanist, and writer
Richard Avedon photo
Richard Avedon2
American photographer
Diana Vreeland photo
Diana Vreeland9
American magazine editor
Marc Levy photo
Marc Levy4
French writer
Massimo Vignelli photo
Massimo Vignelli3
Italian designer
Gianni Agnelli photo
Gianni Agnelli5
Italian businessman

Quotes Coco Chanel

„Fashion is architecture. It is a matter of proportions.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in Coco Chanel : Her Life, Her Secrets (1971) by Marcel Haedrich <!-- also The Quotable Woman (1978) by Elaine Partnow, p. 186 -->

„I have said that black has it all. White too. Their beauty is absolute. It is the perfect harmony.“

—  Coco Chanel
Context: Women think of all colors except the absence of color. I have said that black has it all. White too. Their beauty is absolute. It is the perfect harmony. As quoted in Chanel (1987) by Jean Leymarie

Advertisement

„The most courageous act is still to think for yourself. Aloud.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in Believing in Ourselves (1992) by Armand Eisen, p. 39

„In order to be irreplaceable one must always be different.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in Coco Chanel : Her Life, Her Secrets (1971) by Marcel Haedrich <!-- also The Quotable Woman (1978) by Elaine Partnow, p. 186 -->

„A girl should be two things: classy and fabulous.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in The Gospel According to Coco Chanel : Life Lessons from the World's Most Elegant Woman (2009) by Karen Karbo

„The best colour in the whole world is the one that looks good on you.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in Beauty in Bloom : A Collection of Beautiful Inspirations‎ (2009) by Natalie Bloom, p. 23

„Youth is something very new: Twenty years ago no one mentioned it.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in Coco Chanel : Her Life, Her Secrets (1971)

„As long as you know that most men are like children, you know everything.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in Thinking Through the Essay (1986) by Judith Barker-Sandbrook and Neil Graham, p. 158

„In 1919 I woke up famous. I'd never guessed it. If I'd known I was famous, I'd have stolen away and wept. I was stupid. I was supposed to be intelligent. I was sensitive and very dumb.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in Coco Chanel : Her Life, Her Secrets (1971), p. 95 In 1919 I woke up famous and with a new friend who was to give its full meaning to my success. Statement to Salvador Dalí, about herself and her friendship with Misia Sert, as quoted in The Persistence of Memory : A Biography of Dali (1992) by Meredith Etherington-Smith

„Don't spend time beating on a wall, hoping to transform it into a door.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in You've Got Style : Your Personal Guide for Relating to Others‎ (2000) by Robert Rohm , p. 29

„Fashion fades, only style remains the same.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in Architectural Digest (September 1994), p. 30

„How many cares one loses when one decides not to be something, but to be someone.“

—  Coco Chanel
As quoted in Contemporary Quotations‎ (1954) by James Beasley Simpson

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating
Today anniversaries
 Pelé photo
Pelé48
Brazilian association football player 1940
Alex Flinn photo
Alex Flinn57
American children's writer 1966
Ernest Thompson Seton photo
Ernest Thompson Seton2
British/ American author, artist, and a founder of the scou… 1860 - 1946
Lawrence W. Levine photo
Lawrence W. Levine
American historian 1933 - 2006
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Yves Saint Laurent photo
Yves Saint Laurent10
fashion designer
Karl Lagerfeld photo
Karl Lagerfeld57
German fashion designer
Margaret Cho photo
Margaret Cho202
American stand-up comedian
Boy George photo
Boy George6
English musician
 Le Corbusier photo
Le Corbusier15
architect, designer, urbanist, and writer