Carl von Clausewitz quotes

Carl von Clausewitz photo
63   9

Carl von Clausewitz

Birthdate: 1. June 1780
Date of death: 16. November 1831
Other names: Carl Philipp Gotfried Von Clausewitz, Карл Филипп Готтлиб фон Клаузевиц, Carl Philipp Gottfried von Clausewitz

Carl Philipp Gottfried von Clausewitz was a Prussian general and military theorist who stressed the "moral" and political aspects of war. His most notable work, Vom Kriege , was unfinished at his death.

Clausewitz was a realist in many different senses and, while in some respects a romantic, also drew heavily on the rationalist ideas of the European Enlightenment.

Clausewitz's thinking is often described as Hegelian because of his dialectical method; but, although he was probably personally acquainted with Hegel, there remains debate as to whether or not Clausewitz was in fact influenced by him. He stressed the dialectical interaction of diverse factors, noting how unexpected developments unfolding under the "fog of war" call for rapid decisions by alert commanders. He saw history as a vital check on erudite abstractions that did not accord with experience. In contrast to the early work of Antoine-Henri Jomini, he argued that war could not be quantified or reduced to mapwork, geometry, and graphs. Clausewitz had many aphorisms, of which the most famous is "War is the continuation of politics by other means."

Works

On War
On War
Carl von Clausewitz

Quotes Carl von Clausewitz

„Kind-hearted people might of course think there was some ingenious way to disarm or defeat the enemy without too much bloodshed, and might imagine this is the true goal of the art of war.“

—  Carl von Clausewitz, book On War

Source: On War (1832), Book 1, Chapter 1, Section 3, Paragraph 1.
Context: Kind-hearted people might of course think there was some ingenious way to disarm or defeat the enemy without too much bloodshed, and might imagine this is the true goal of the art of war. Pleasant as it sounds, it is a fallacy that must be exposed: War is such a dangerous business that mistakes that come from kindness are the very worst.

„War is nothing but a continuation of politics with the admixture of other means.“

—  Carl von Clausewitz, book On War

Variant: War Is Merely the Continuation of Policy by Other Means
Source: On War (1832), Book 1, Chapter 1, Section 24, in the Princeton University Press translation (1976)
Variant translation: War is merely the continuation of politics by other means.
Context: War Is Merely the Continuation of Policy by Other Means
We see, therefore, that war is not merely an act of policy but a true political instrument, a continuation of political intercourse carried on with other means. What remains peculiar to war is simply the peculiar nature of its means.

„There are cases in which the greatest daring is the greatest wisdom.“

—  Carl von Clausewitz, book On War

Variant: There are times when the utmost daring is the height of wisdom.
Source: On War (1832), Book 2

„Strength of character does not consist solely in having powerful feelings, but in maintaining one’s balance in spite of them.“

—  Carl von Clausewitz, book On War

Source: On War (1832), Book 1, Chapter 3.
Context: Strength of character does not consist solely in having powerful feelings, but in maintaining one’s balance in spite of them. Even with the violence of emotion, judgment and principle must still function like a ship’s compass, which records the slightest variations however rough the sea.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„War is such a dangerous business that mistakes that come from kindness are the very worst.“

—  Carl von Clausewitz, book On War

Source: On War (1832), Book 1, Chapter 1, Section 3, Paragraph 1.
Context: Kind-hearted people might of course think there was some ingenious way to disarm or defeat the enemy without too much bloodshed, and might imagine this is the true goal of the art of war. Pleasant as it sounds, it is a fallacy that must be exposed: War is such a dangerous business that mistakes that come from kindness are the very worst.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Otto von Bismarck photo
Otto von Bismarck33
German statesman, Chancellor of Germany
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel photo
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel105
German philosopher
Karl Marx photo
Karl Marx262
German philosopher, economist, sociologist, journalist and …
Wilhelm Röntgen photo
Wilhelm Röntgen6
German physicist
Bettina von Arnim photo
Bettina von Arnim1
German writer
Heinrich Heine photo
Heinrich Heine59
German poet, journalist, essayist, and literary critic
Ludwig Feuerbach photo
Ludwig Feuerbach36
German philosopher and anthropologist
Simón Bolívar photo
Simón Bolívar17
Venezuelan military and political leader, South American li…
Ludwig Van Beethoven photo
Ludwig Van Beethoven39
German Romantic composer
Richard Wagner photo
Richard Wagner28
German composer, conductor
Today anniversaries
Elisabeth Kübler-Ross photo
Elisabeth Kübler-Ross25
American psychiatrist 1926 - 2004
John D. Rockefeller photo
John D. Rockefeller29
American business magnate and philanthropist 1839 - 1937
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley243
English Romantic poet 1792 - 1822
Kim Il-sung photo
Kim Il-sung19
President of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea 1912 - 1994
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Otto von Bismarck photo
Otto von Bismarck33
German statesman, Chancellor of Germany
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel photo
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel105
German philosopher
Karl Marx photo
Karl Marx262
German philosopher, economist, sociologist, journalist and …
Wilhelm Röntgen photo
Wilhelm Röntgen6
German physicist
Bettina von Arnim photo
Bettina von Arnim1
German writer