Bettina von Arnim quotes

Bettina von Arnim photo
1   1

Bettina von Arnim

Birthdate: 4. April 1785
Date of death: 20. January 1859
Other names: Bettina Von Arnimová

Bettina von Arnim , born Elisabeth Catharina Ludovica Magdalena Brentano, was a German writer and novelist.

Bettina Brentano was a writer, publisher, composer, singer, visual artist, an illustrator, patron of young talent, and a social activist. She was the archetype of the Romantic era's zeitgeist and the crux of many creative relationships of canonical artistic figures. Best known for the company she kept, she numbered among her closest friends Goethe, Beethoven, and Pückler and tried to foster artistic agreement among them. Many leading composers of the time, including Robert Schumann, Franz Liszt, Johanna Kinkel, and Johannes Brahms, admired her spirit and talents. As a composer, von Arnim's style was unconventional, molding and melding favorite folk melodies and historical themes with innovative harmonies, phrase lengths, and improvisations that became synonymous with the music of the era. She was closely related to the German writers Clemens Brentano and Achim von Arnim: the first was her brother, the second her husband. Her daughter Gisela von Arnim became a prominent writer as well. Her nephews, via her brother Christian, were Franz and Lujo Brentano.

Quotes Bettina von Arnim

Similar authors

Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel photo
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel105
German philosopher
Heinrich Heine photo
Heinrich Heine59
German poet, journalist, essayist, and literary critic
Otto von Bismarck photo
Otto von Bismarck33
German statesman, Chancellor of Germany
Wilhelm Röntgen photo
Wilhelm Röntgen6
German physicist
Ludwig Feuerbach photo
Ludwig Feuerbach36
German philosopher and anthropologist
Ludwig Van Beethoven photo
Ludwig Van Beethoven39
German Romantic composer
Karl Marx photo
Karl Marx262
German philosopher, economist, sociologist, journalist and …
Richard Wagner photo
Richard Wagner28
German composer, conductor
Friedrich Nietzsche photo
Friedrich Nietzsche635
German philosopher, poet, composer, cultural critic, and cl…
Elbert Hubbard photo
Elbert Hubbard136
American writer, publisher, artist, and philosopher fue el …
Today anniversaries
Emiliano Zapata photo
Emiliano Zapata5
Mexican Revolutionary 1879 - 1919
Shirley Jackson photo
Shirley Jackson49
novelist, short story writer 1916 - 1965
Eugène Boudin photo
Eugène Boudin20
French painter 1824 - 1898
Sara Teasdale photo
Sara Teasdale38
American writer and poet 1884 - 1933
Another 51 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel photo
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel105
German philosopher
Heinrich Heine photo
Heinrich Heine59
German poet, journalist, essayist, and literary critic
Otto von Bismarck photo
Otto von Bismarck33
German statesman, Chancellor of Germany
Wilhelm Röntgen photo
Wilhelm Röntgen6
German physicist
Ludwig Feuerbach photo
Ludwig Feuerbach36
German philosopher and anthropologist